Irena Mikócziová, rod. Bosá

• I remember it was in West Germany. We played there and I also remember how they recruited us to stay there. As we got off the train and went down the subway, people were already standing there. They spoke to us in Slovak and Czech to stay there. They gave us papers, addresses. But no one was left. (Documentary: And how did you perceive it?) So we were already taught what to do. Don't talk, ignore them and go your own way.

• Well, I was ten or eleven when I started. I started basketball first, then volleyball. And that was when they played matches and someone didn't come, so they came for me: ,come fast, come fast, come, come.' So I was an alternate. But then I had to decide which sport I wanted to play. So I decided on table tennis. It was closest to my heart. (Documentary: And why table tennis? Did you see how someone played it?) Yes, I saw Mr. Tokár, Mikeš, Glasa, Pátorčev, Belický going there. They played the league. I've always cheered for them. That's I liked it. There were also excellent women. Milka Búcová, she was a representative. Kaštierová Mária, Tomovičová Majka, who played in the league. I met them all there. And for example, when I wanted to play with Tokár, I had to collect balls for him for an hour. Only then did you play match with me. He always said: ,Something for something.'

• That's happend when I slept, and exactly at two oclock at the night my father called me: ,Irena it is bad. What has happend? What has happened? They occupied us. Go to the store in the morning and buy some supplies. Okay. Well´ I got up in the morning and we had an elevator right next to the flat. And when the neighbors went to work, I said to them: ,Where are you going? You don't know what happened? Neighbors: No.´ When I told them what had happened, they turned around and went back home. They thought I had a drink or something. I do not know. They didn't want to believe it. But then they thanked me: "Oops, we didn't listen to the radio in the morning."

• 1

Mikócziová, rod. Bosá Irena

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

Youngsters should know that despite losing, they cannot give up. Because even defeat will bring them something

Witness - Irena Mikócziová, nee Bosá
zdroj: Eye direct recording

Irena Mikócziová - Bosá was born on January 19, 1945 in Vinohrady nad Váhom, in the district of Galanta, but she grew up in Bratislava. Both parents also came from her hometown. The whole family lived in the stadium, so they had the opportunity to play sports from an early age. Her father was also a former rower, but her daughter did not go rowing. Irena started active sports at the age of ten. At first she played basketball and volleyball. She finally had to decide which specific sport to pursue. She chose table tennis. Already at the age of twelve, she became the Youth Czechoslovak singles champion for the first time. She was able to repeat this success for the next three years. Already after winning the first title, Irena Bosá got into the women‘s category. She was still only 13 years old. She achieved her first national team success as a junior. In the years 1961 - 1962, she won 4 gold and one silver medal at the Junior European Championships. The Czechoslovak team, of which Irena was a part, achieved great success at the 1966 European Championships in London. The national team sensationally won a silver medal. In 1966, when Irena was celebrating great success from London, her most important victory came at home. She became the Czechoslovak singles champion when she defeated her teammate Marta Lužová in the final match. They also celebrated the doubles title with her in the same tournament. They achieved the same success together in 1963 and 1964. After the occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1968, Irene offered to join the party. She refused. In 1970, she gave up the national team.