Květoslav Mašita

• “Shortly after the Velvet Revolution when Václav Havel became President, I was invited into the Presidential Office… My task was to ensure escort of state visits on motorcycles. So at Dukla we assembled BMW bikes that were delivered in boxes. And then on the airport we used to train with the drivers. It lasted for a few months before the Castle Guard took over, before they found people. So we used to train in the evenings and we had to race as well.”

• “I experienced most dramatic moments in England, but unfortunately we didn’t win it, since my chain broke in a speed trial. This was a huge problem, as I didn’t have my tools on me. My rivals immediately formed a circle around me so that no one could hand me anything. I took a screwdriver and a stone and somehow disassembled and reassembled the chain to finish the stage and then I got a new one. This was a fine repair job indeed.”

• “Since I started talking about Amerika… first they demanded a few thousand of bikes, which everybody here laughed at, as it wasn’t possible. Then they asked for some igniters and again came up with some millions. There were people from the PAL factory, saying: “You are mad, this isn’t possible.” So they wanted to buy a licence. This was not possible at all. In this the policy was stupid. It’s a shame at that time we could have sold a lot. If the bike wins, everybody wants it. Eventually the bikes were even nice. We kept coming into the factory, asking for improvements. We were constantly arguing with the chief-engineer Křivka. And as we exercised pressure to improve the bike, it stayed on top for a long time. Once we made our own improvement. And this they did not like. We cut the frame on a bike delivered from the factory. We tried to make it lighter in winer, because the bikes were too heavy. I had to sign a protocol then that if anything happened to the bike, I was responsible.”

• „Co se týká reprezentace, měli jsme tovární motocykly Jawa. Měli jsme to do Jawy kousek a tak jsme si je tam i připravovali. Měli jsme tam mechaniky, kteří za to odpovídali, ale my jsme si tam chodili dělat vychytávky. Motorky jsme znali do detailů a nebyl to problém. Motocykly, se kterými jsme odjeli sezónu, jsme pak odkoupili do Dukly jako tréninkové. Ty naše šly zase dál do středisek výkonnostního sportu k dalším jezdcům, kteří začínali.“

• „Spadl jsem nesčíslně krát. To k tomu patří. Kdo nepadá, ten nezávodí. Ale myslím, že protože jsme sportovali i jinak, měli jsme těla taková festovnější a ohebnější. Těžko se to posuzuje. Kolikrát jsme spadl i hodně rychle a nic se mi nestalo. Měl jsme nejtěžší úraz před Šestidenní ve Špindlerově mlýně, kdy už jsme končili s tréninkem, sbírali jsme kolíky a já jsem ztratil rovnováhu, spadl jsem na rameno a prasklo mi pouzdro.“

• „V té době jsme měli přípravu lepší než západní jezdci. Nejhorší je na tom to, že co jsme tady měli vybudováno – přípravu a střediska, tak to se po revoluci 1989 zrušilo a západní státy si to okopírovali podle nás. Takže oni mají to co my tenkrát, a my teď nemáme nic. To je bohužel asi dobou, ale věřím, že se to zase zlepší. Teď na tom ale proděláváme. Kluci dnes chodí žebrat o peníze, aby mohli jezdit.“ - „Proč se ten funkční systém rozpadl?“ - „Je to asi o penězích. Já když jsem dělal ještě na Dukle, tak pak přišlo nějaké politické rozhodnutí, že se ruší motoristé, jak v Dukle, tak i ve Svazarmu. A hlavní problém byl, že padly u nás fabriky. Jak strakonická ČZ, tak Jawa, a tím pádem tady nebyly motocykly. V té době si koupit motorku ze Západu bylo drahé. Dnes už takové rozdíly nejsou v cenách, ale stejně je motoristický sport i o penězích. Každý si to nemůže dovolit. Jezdí hodně mladých, ale platí to tatínci, kteří na to mají. Ten opravdový talent se ale těžko hledá.“

• „Já když jsem jezdil, tak jsem žádné chrániče neměl. Na soutěž jsme měli takové plátěné oblečení, říkali jsme tomu letňáky. Na Šestidenní jsme fasovali takový nepromokavý oblek. V těchto dvou oblecích jsme objeli celou sezónu. Někdy bylo takové vedro, třeba v Itálii, že jsme jeli v tričku. Až ke konci začaly takové různé ochranné pomůcky na kolena, na ramena. Já jsem jezdil ke konci jen s těmi na kolena, protože když létalo kamení, bylo to příjemnější a v zimě v tom taky tak nezábla kolena. Ale taková ta brnění na ramena, já to osobně nesnášel, mně to vadilo. Když z toho uletím, můžu se aspoň nějak stočit a nepadnu jako šraňky. Já jsem si v tom brnění připadal jako že s v tom nemůžu ani hýbat. Každý na to má jiný názor, každý je teď obrněný, ale my jsme to nepotřebovali.“

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Tipsport for Legends
  • 2

From training on unicycle to Hall of Fame of International Federation of Motocyclists

Květoslav Mašita
Květoslav Mašita
zdroj: archiv pamětníka, archiv Post Bellum

Květoslav Mašita was born on October 2, 1947, in Všenory near Prague. His mother, trained seamstress, took care of her son and a two-year-younger daughter, later worked in a factory. Květoslav loved racing from an early age. He and his friends raced on bikes, built tracks in a forest and when he received his Pioneer moped at fifteen he immediately started rebuilding it to a racing machine. His father, a clerk, could not help him with this work. So her read and tried to imitate what he could. At fifteen he took part in his first race and soon he became a member of the motorcycle association Svazarm in Dobřichovice. He was taken care of by his father’s friend Mr Hrudka, a brother-in-law of the motor legend Jaromír Čížek. He lent him, for a year, the bike Jawa 350 Europe and Květoslav did not disappoint him. He also helped him to be accepted into Dukla Benešov team where he started training properly and had his first racing season in 1966, which he concluded by six-day trial in Sweden. Since 1967 he was a member of the national team. The following summer was first in his ten-year triumphs in the European championship. In the six-day trials he won six times. He ended his career in 1979 and became a coach. In between 1982 and 1992 he was the head coach of Dukla Praha. On leaving Dukla he opened a motorcycle maintenance shop but his business was not successful. He retired soon and trained boys on quad bikes. He was awarded the highest possible prize in motorcycling, the silver medal for the development of motorcycling and in 2014 he was inducted into the Hall of Fame of the International Federation of Motorcyclists (FIM).