Sergeant (ret.) Pavel Mahdal

Military service was foolishness form him, only sports festival („spartakiada“) was beautiful

Pavel Mahdal (right) at a winter exercise in Dobrá Voda, 1985
zdroj: archiv Pavla Mahdala

Pavel Mahdal was born on February 7, 1964 in Uherské Hradiště. He comes from a peasant Catholic family from the village of Suchá Loz in eastern Slovacko. After the onset of totalitarianism, the Mahdals lost their fields and were persecuted by the communist regime. Pavel Mahdal trained as a metalworker and in 1982 joined „Slovacke strojirny“ in Uhersky Brod. While working, he studied attended evening highschool in electrical engineering. A year later, however, he refused to join the Communist Party after consulting with his father, and the company stopped paying for school. He finished it and in 1983 enrolled in the compulsory military service. After graduating from the school for non-commissioned officers in Michalovce, he was sent to the border with West Germany to a combat unit next to Janovice nad Uhlavou. He was a commander of the team in the motorized rifle battalion and in the second year a commander in the reconnaissance unit. In 1985, he took part in a ceremonial military parade on the Letna Plain and soon trained in the soldiers‘ division at the last Czechoslovak Spartakiad. He left the war with the rank of sergeant. After the war, he worked as a blacksmith in Slovácké strojírny, got married and had a son and a daughter. In 2020, he lives in Sucha Loz.