RNDr. Jindra Lisalová

• 'It was also interesting. We were at a summer training camp in Alber, after the first year. There we got a compass and a map in group of four and we had to go from place A to place B. One couple took the map, the other one the compass and I went with this one [a classmate- StB guy who was watching her]. And suddenly there was, beware, the proximity of the state border. And I say, 'Look, we shouldn't go there.' And he said, 'Please!' And suddenly we were under the wires, really on the border and near the tower. A soldier came down the ladder from the tower in a second, he threw something on the wire, turned the phone and called. A car arrived in ten minutes, border guards jumped out with submachine guns, with dogs. I was just watching what was happening. They said, 'You wanted to leave the republic.' And I said, 'I'm wearing Vietnamese. I have no idea why I'm here.' I guess my classmate arranged it. Then they took us to their car and drove us to some State Security office. They gave us a fine there, a hundred crowns, that was quite a lot of money."

• "I never hid what I thought, so sometimes I said, 'yeah, communists,' and so on. And imagine that I fell in love with a boy at the university - I had about three of them - and he confessed to me, twenty years ago, that he was with the StB and that he was watching over me at that college. Because I was the one who had such a strange origin."

• "They just demolished it, everything blew up. The actor, who is now in Liberec, was in Most at the time, he is recalling that they went to see how the theater flew into the air. He said, 'Dust has settled and we have seen that the stage is still standing. So, we stood around it and cried.’ Because it was such a beautiful city, it was a beautiful city. But the communists did not repair it at all. As we lived in that apartment, we had coal downstairs and the water froze many times because the pipes weren't isolated. Living there was on the one hand beautiful but also terrible, no bathroom and so on. We washed in a tub, bath, or we went to the spa, where I learned to swim. There were also bathtubs, where you went to take a bath once a week. But it was a beautiful city. Starý Most was perhaps even nicer than Liberec, three beautiful squares, a lot of people… If you ask any person from Most, he will tell you: "Nový Most, it is a disaster."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th Century TV

The city of my childhood was demolished for a few meters of coal

Jindra Lisalová (on the left) with her mother, probably 1963
zdroj: archive of the witness

Jindra Lisalová, neé Gonáková, was born on June 29, 1952 in Most. Her father Pavel Gonák, originally Rusyn, came to Czech in 1945 with Svoboda‘s army. In 1948, after inspections, he was expelled from the military academy due to his views. He unsuccessfully tried to escape to the West and then he was imprisoned in Jáchymov for two years. He married the witness‘s mother in 1951. When Jindra was four years old, her parents divorced due to domestic violence, but the stigma of her father, a political prisoner, persecuted her until 1989, complicating her studies and finding work. She graduated from the Secondary General Education School in Most, where they mostly lived in a Roma neighborhood until 1969. At the time of the demolition of the old Most, however, she and her mother had already moved to Teplice. After graduation, she went to the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics at the Charles University. During her studies, she was shortly dating a classmate who was telling on her to the State Security. Then she met her future husband and their daughter was born during their studies. After graduating from the school, she worked in Liberec as a teacher of mathematics and physics at a vocational school, at the Secondary School of Economics and later at the University of Technology and Mechanical Engineering. She was expelled from the University of Liberec in 1994 for disagreements with the then rector. She then worked until 2010 at the Center for Higher Education Studies. Today he teaches physics externally at three universities in Prague and Liberec.