Miroslav Leicht

• „From 1987 on, I worked as a stage technician in the cultural centre. Paradoxically, the most hardcore hippies, big beat fans, and skid row types who existed in Plzeň met there. They gathered there hiding in plain sight in the cultural centre of the Revolutionary Unions Movement where they worked as stage techs, lighting techs or sound technicians. Those were the best years of my life. It was one big wonder and one big continuous party. I stayed there until 1990 when I became a professional musician. And in 1989, we provided technical support for all those meetings that were going on in the city squares, by bringing rostra on hand carts, so that the speakers could be a bit higher so that people could see them. Those that spoke to the public. And then we would bring the sound systém so that people could hear them too. It was all one big adventure… and we distributed flyers and recorded the meetings of the [People’s] militia and then we played them on the square. If it wouldn’t turn round, the would keep us locked until we would rot there.”

• „A blue Volha stopped there and two blokes got out of the car. They went to see my supervizor. He hated me, he was a bolševik. I provoked him, too. I could see his glee behind the glass of his booth. He said: ‚That’s him, that’s him!‘ Those blokes rushed to me, they grabbed me, seated me to the back seat of that Volha, in between them. They took me to that building of thein next to the swimming pool. We took the lift to the fourth floor and they started right away: ‚So, you… take everything out of your pockets!‘ I took everything out of my pockets, then. At that time, I already had my hair grown long… There was a bunch of keys in my pocket and on that, there was such a keyring that said Voice of America. These were handl out by the American attaches, those people for culture. And they were just: ‚Where did you get this? Where do you ID yourself with this one?‘ I said: ‚I found it somewhere at the railway station…‘ They slapped me on my face and then about twice more. So… that was the start of the interrogation. And that was because the bolsheviks had managed everything. Regardless of the Czechs being sort of moldable so there were snitches everywhere. At those reunions, at all the events in the woods and the like, the secret police had thein people everywhere. And all sort sof anti-Soviet, anti-Communist stuff was shouted out. They knew it word for word. And we and Cop, our band, played for those people.“

• In 1978, we had more success and less troubles. Those bans and such. Bohouš loved all things Americans, he had a wartime Jeep Willys. And in this jeep, we drove to all concerts and everywhere and we tended to attract a lot of people who were seen as troublesome by that ruling régime. That was how we kept getting into trouble. We played in pubs, rehearsed, we never skipped one single wreath laying ceremony at the memorials to the U. S. army in the whole West Bohemia. Which meant that we were under surveillance and everything was documented meticulously. We thus couldn’t get a permit to perform publicly. The approval committees at the auditions were strict, whenever anyone got a tiny bit out of the line, they didn’t get it. We came to the first audition and we immediately caused a bit of ruckus because our banjo player mistook strong beer for the light one and he snarked at the commission that consisted of quite elderly blokes who used to play some sort of swing somewhere in the Continental Hotel or in the cultural centre. And they were to judge that American music of ours. We were the smartasses there, we didn’t listen to any arguments so they kicked us out and for half a year, as it was the usual thing then, we were banned from performing in public. We went there a year after, they kicked u sout again because we weren’t prepared for an exam in current political matters. So they kicked u sout again. So, for a year, we could not play with living people present. We travelled around in the woods, we played at reunions and wherever and it was pretty interesting.

• 1

Plzeň, 29.01.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Lidi vykřikovali protikomunistický hesla a my jsme jim k tomu hráli

Miroslav „Míša“ Leicht in his youth
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Miroslav Leicht was born on the 2nd of April in 1962 to an anti-Communist family. The property of his wealthy grandmother, Jenny Leicht, was misappropriated by the Communists and she had to pack ice cream in a dairy factory. Miroslav’s father, Alois Leicht, signed the Two Thousand Words manifesto in 1968, for which he was demoted to a lower position in the Škoda factory where he had been working. When stilll at school, Miroslav and his older schoolmates started a successful bluegrass band called Jezdci [Horse Riders]. In 1978, he became the youngest member of the newly founded bluegrass band, Cop [Braid], which won the Green Porta award at the Porta music festival in 1979. In the same year, Miroslav was taken away right from the school to be interrogated by the State Security. In 1983, several band members emigrated, mainly to the U. S. and to Canada. Miroslav had been interested in big beat even before so he joined the Galerie band in which he has been playing since. In 1986, he revived the Cop band. Until 1987, he worked as a driver, then he got a job as a stage technician in the cultural centre of the Revolutionary Unions Movement (Revoluční odborové hnutí, ROH); there he encountered many people with similar views. In summer 1989, at the Porta festival which took place in Plzeň that year, he signed the Several Sentences manifesto. During the revolutionary days of November 1989, owing to his job in the cultural centre, he provided props, sound systems and support service for the demonstrations in the streets of Plzeň. After the fall of the Iron Curtain, he became a professional musician, he performed with the Cop band, often even abroad. In 2001, they got the Anděl music award. At present, Miroslav keeps performing, organises festivals and has his own show on the Samson radio station.