Růžena Lamáková, roz. Sacherová

• „It was on March 13 that is my name day. I was waiting to get something. And everyone was nervous, we were with grandmother in Sušická street. And nobody even remembered it is my name day. There were already such whispers in corners. And then they came out with the idea of moving to Mladá Boleslav. That is how they began to push him out of public life.“

• „To say the truth I do not have good memories of him as a child. Because when we did something wrong, he would not solve it straight away, he´d save it and put it all together and had a lot to say. And I thought I´d be rather smacked than all that talking. And I forgot what we did as children. But he´d sum it up all together. He would not punish us physically, but those talks were the worst. I do not blame him anymore. He came back from war into the house full of children. I was six and my brother nine and he had to adapt with no previous experience. When he had left he was a young boy. My parents got divorced distantly during the war so that mum would not be persecuted by the Nazis, she said he ran away with a gipsy and they divorced the. And just after war, when things went quiet again, they remarried again.“

• „In Mladá Boleslav I was meant to get a pioneer scarf. But we were already expelled from Mladá Boleslav to Skalice near Česká Lípa. And I demanded the scarf, they forgot to give me in Mladá Boleslav, in Nový Bor, where we went to school. And they refused to do it. I still could not understand why. Well and I understood soon. Sadly I do not remember the teacher who did it. She called me to the black board pointing at as a daughter of the quisling. Of course I got ill due to it and stayed home. I can see it in front of me even today.“

• 1

Ever since they kicked us out of Prague I have been longing to come back.

zdroj: pořizoval Martin Reichl

Růžena Lamáková, née Sacherová, was born on 25 September 1939 in Prague in a family of the Czechoslovak army general, Vilém Sacher (1907-1987) and Růžena Sacher, born Hasalová. Her father participated in the WW2 actively on the Western and the Eastern front. She spent her childhood together with her brother in Prague, where she visited an elementary school. In 1951 her father was released from the army due to political reasons and whole family moved out of Prague. First they moved to Mladá Boleslav, later to Skalice u České Lípy, Jablonec nad Nisou, Doksy u České Lípy a Liberec. Růžena Lamáková was not allowed to study due to political reasons and worked as a clerk. In 1959 she married and left to Chomutov with her husband, who unfortunately died a year and a half later and she returned to her parents, who settled in Špindlerův Mlýn. There she worked first as a room-maid and later as a cultural officer. Her parents returned to Prague after the general Sacher was rehabilitated in 1966. Růžena Lamáková often moved, lived in Chomutov, Rotava and České Budějovice. She also returned back to Prague, where she worked as a telephonist.  Today she still lives in Prague.