Jaromír Kubias

• „They drove me to a hill from which I saw the lights of Trieste. I walked all night long, following the Trieste lights. Then I saw a road going to my right and I started hitchhiking. A gal on a scooter picked me. And I, with all that luggage, mom gave me some homemade pastries, I had two suitcases of clothes which had no value, I took them so that I’d look good. So, I told that young woman, that I’d like to go to the posta centrale. She took me to the post office and I sent a telegram. I had a few dollars and few British pounds, I sent a telegram to my uncle that I was in Italy.” “How did you cross the Italian border?” “I went on foot across the forest. There was no [barbed] wire. I just went on and on, following the lights of Trieste.” “So you just walked from Yugoslavia to Italy. There was no border patrol?” “There were some guards and from time to time, they caught someone. In the refugee camp, they later told me: ‘Boys, it’s windy today, there’ll be new refugees.’ And I asked: ‘And what has wind to do with it?’ And they said: ‘Because the border patrol wouldn’t hear them going.’ So they were catching them but not the way they did in Czechoslovakia.”

• ”The boats were the worst problems, they sailed around all the time with the lights on. I couldn’t swim during the day because they would see me and some boat could catch me and during the night, the boats always had their lights on so that they would not run into one another. To swim across Danube would take some time and that worried me most. So that I would swim across the river when there’s no light. I left all my clothes on the Slovak side in the reeds, I left there some money and my ID. Naked, I went to the water. My plan was, in case they caught me, I would say: ‘But all my things are there, I was carried away by the currents and I’m totally dumb, I just missed whether I was on the left or on the right bank.’ I swam to the other side and my biggest problem appeared: mosquitos in the night. Who swarmed on me as if they got some prey from high heaven. I found my way a bit away from the river and I found out that the river is going on for about the same width, mud, one couldn’t walk in it, there was maybe half a metre, maybe a metre of water. So I swam like a mudskipper, those African fish who crawl using their feet and jump. I was lucky, there was fog. When I was in the middle of the river, a small boat sailed by. I don’t know whether there were fishermen or smugglers. I stopped swimming, only my eyes were sticking out of water and the fog was hiding me. Then I swam to the other side. Once again, I found out how it feels to be naked in brambles. Thorny shrubs reached almost to the water, and mosquitoes. I found my way through the thorny shrubbery and then I was in the fields. I don’t remember whether it was potatoes or some other crop. I was near a road indeed. That road is located about half a kilometre away from the river, it was some branch of Danube or a swamp next to Danube. I saw cars going back and forth. I crawled between the rows and when there was too much light, I hid between the crops. At the end, when I was at the side of the road, I found some shrub imn which I stayed. I waited for my dad to drive by. We had a Mercedes-Benz 170. All cars at that time had blinkers. And that Mercedes had a retractable trafficator in the form of an arrow. The trafficator went up, it lit up, then the trafficator fell. I waited until I would see a car with that arrow-shaped trafficator. And eventually, a car with an arrow arrived. They found me at the first drive-by.”

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th Century TV

When I saw the first Coca-Cola advertisement, I knew I got to the West

Jaromír Kubias during the interview
zdroj: natáčení Post Bellum

Jaromír Kubias was born on the 6th of July in 1942 to a family of a Prague physician. Since he was ten years old, he planned that one day, he would run away from Czechoslovakia, he dreamed of long voyages and big adventures. He was less than an outstanding student so he changed both primary and secondary schools several times. After having graduated from the secondary school, he worked as a veterinary assistant in the Prague ZOO, later, he got a job as a lumberjack during the construction of the Hostivař dam. In 1960, he married Daniela Sokolová. He spent the beginning of the 1960’s in the army and when he was released, they started planning their emigration. She left with the Čedok travel agency for an organised trip to Cuba and during the layover in Canada, she applied for asylum. She left behind not only Jaromír but also their six-month-old son Dušan. Jaromír emigrated half a year later with the help of his parents who got a permit to leave the country for Yugoslavia. He swam across the Danube to Hungary and his parents drove him across Hungary and Yugoslavia to the borders where he crossed the little-guarded forest and got to Italy. He ended up in the refugee camp of Risiera di San Sabba near Trieste. After several months, his visa for Canada was issued and he reunited with his wife again. In Canada, he studied naval engineering but later he worked in other fields. In 1968, his parents emigrated from Czechoslovakia as well and they brought Jaromír’s son Dušan. who was now five years old, to Canada. Jaromír Kubias lived in Canada, he also spent many years in Arizona in the United States. For some time, he bred exotic reptiles on a large scale. Nowadays, he is married for the fifth time, his fifth wife is a Filipino. Witness’ sister Blanka Kubešová described Jaromír’s life and travails in several novels, such as My Brother Jerry and Filipino Bride.