Ing. Petr Košacký

• "In January [1990] there was a big demonstration in the square supporting the departure of the garrison from Jeseník. This was one of the demands [of the Civic Forum], so I remembered it now. Thanks to my [political] activity, I was later in charge of them until they left. So I was saying goodbye to them at a ceremony and I had the opportunity to tell the Soviet soldiers that we hadn´t liked them here at all, that they shouldn't think that we did like them and that justice had finally been done. Sort of along those lines. I know the commander at the time was not happy with me saying that."

• "I have an absolutely incredible memory of this day. A colleague and I went on a business trip in Prague. It was Friday, 17 November. We were developing some new production and we needed to consult something at a research institute. I don't even remember the name of it now. So we arrived at the research institute, went to see the director and we were seated in leather armchairs, the director was sitting opposite us at the table in a leather chair. And my colleague jovially started, 'Mr. Director, may we...' He stopped us, stood behind the desk and said, 'Well, I hope we finished with 'Mr.' once and for all in 1948!' We looked at him in amazement at him and we apologized, saying 'Comrade Director'. The meeting took place and that was the end of the story, except that we were leaving Prague around three o'clock and a line of yellow cars [police cars, trans.] was going along the motorway from Hradec Králové [to Prague]. And we thought that they must be having some kind of exercise. We got home, and I turned on Free Europe at home, and that's actually the first time I found out what we left behind us in Prague."

• "Vašek Dvořák invited me in the spring of 89' and said: 'Hey, come here. Would you sign something here?' He had Several Sentences. So I got involved. I knew his wife faced a lot of trouble at work. She´s still been playing the organ up to now. So I guess Václav caused my later involvement. I remember when we went on holiday and every night on Radio Free Europe they were reading the names of the signatories to Several Sentences. We were just waiting to hear whether my name would be there or not. Well, it didn't appear there, so from that point of view I got away with it without a scratch."

• 1

Šumperk, 24.05.2022

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

I had the opportunity to tell the Soviet soldiers that we hadn‘t liked them here at all

Petr Košacký, 1978
Petr Košacký, 1978
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Petr Košacký was born on 12 April 1945 in Ostravice. His father, Karel Košacký, was a member of Defence of the Nation during the Second World War and supported the partisans of the 1st Czechoslovak Brigade of Jan Žižka in Ostravice. Because his father worked in forests, the family moved frequently. They lived in the village of Mírov, in Špindlerův Mlýn and in Králíky. In 1958, during the background checks, his father was nearly dismissed from his job. His previous activity during the war saved him. Petr Košacký‘s parents led him to faith in God, he attended religion lessons and sang in the church choir. But this damaged reference needed for his admission to secondary school. Thus he was only admitted for further studies after an appeal and the intervention made by his mother. In 1962 he graduated from the Secondary General Education School (SVVŠ) in Bruntál. He did not receive a recommendation for further studies at university and therefore started to work at a construction site in Brno. After a year, he re-applied for university studies, but this time from a working-class position, and so nothing prevented his admission to the Faculty of Construction at the Brno University of Technology. There he also experienced the year 1968. During the Prague Spring he took part in several demonstrations and after August 1968 he protested against the occupying armies. After graduation he worked in Ostrava. At that time, he also married Bohumila Loukotová, a graduate doctor whom he knew from his studies. He then joined the Jeseník Ore Mines and moved to the town with his wife. Their son Ondřej was born there in 1972 and four years later their daughter Kateřina. Although Petr Košacký regularly listened to Radio Free Europe, he did not publicly express any anti-regime views. In 1989, he signed the petition Several Sentences. During the Velvet Revolution, he organized the general strike at the Ore Mines, and was one of the founding members and spokespersons of the Civic Forum in Jeseník. In February 1990, he was co-opted as chairman of the town‘s National Committee. In this post he dealt with the withdrawal of the Soviet garrison from the town. In the first free elections, the electoral votes brought him to the mayor‘s seat . After leaving the town hall, he spent some time as a consultant and then became the director of the Jeseník Museum of Local History. At the time of the recording in 2022, he was still living in Jeseník.