Zdeněk Koryčanský

• “Rejžek came once. Because he did an educational music programme, so he brought [the petition] A Few Sentences. So, I had it copied and I went to collect signatures. I had some nice signatures. For example, the wife of the chairman of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, the technical deputy, and all projection managers signed. I was already in Elektroprojekta company, and I worked as the head of the department. So, all my true friends signed it. Some of them did not sign, they were afraid of what would happen to them. I distributed several pieces of the document, but I collected 14 signatures. It was enough to have house searches done. They went after us; they were searching for places where it could be hidden. But I had already got rid of it because - I can say it now - a former chief of Public Security warned a priest and the priest warned me that they were after us.”

• "I selected some people. A Few Sentences was a text that you could not have anything against. I went to see mainly the heads of the departments. I did not want to give it to my subordinates to sign so that I was not accused of misusing my power. So, the heads of the department, then the technical deputy signed it and the wife of the party chairman signed it as well because she recognised that it was well written. Well, of course, there were problems concerning it. Then, there was another phase when the boss was scolded by the Regional Committee of the Communist Party and he had to ease it somehow. So he called us and we were supposed to take it back. To save ourselves. Some took it back but only two or three people. The rest did not take it back. So they played a trick - a meeting of the Revolutionary Trade Union Movement (ROH) where everyone signed and after it, they added a text saying we were condemning the declaration A Few Sentences.”

• “The way it worked in Tesla company was that it was surrounded by a fence, barbed wire, and there was a guard tower on every corner, a gatekeeper so that somebody would not steal the secret that we were 20 or more years behind Europe in. You had to work six hours there, everyone had to clock in and clock out. You had to subscribe to Rudé právo (The Red Right). But on the other hand, one did not have to do anything. We worked there because we enjoyed it, you did not have to work much in Tesla. Otherwise, Tesla was a well-organized company. They had high-quality facilities for employees, services, and cafeterias. It had high standards compared to others.”

• 1

Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, 19.08.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

My masterpiece? When the wife of the chairman of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia signed the declaration A Few Sentences

Zdeněk Koryčanský in 2020
zdroj: Post Bellum

Zdeněk Koryčanský was born on 7 March 1940 in Ostrava. He spent his whole life in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm where his parents worked as blue-collar workers. His relatives farmed in the area which is still called Koryčanské paseky. His uncle Josef Koryčanský shot himself dead there in the 1950s after the communists nationalised his farm. Zdeněk graduated from the Secondary Technical School and then he worked as a designer in Tesla and Elektroprojekta companies in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm. Since 1968 when the Soviet troops started to occupy Czechoslovakia, he strongly disliked the Communist regime. In 1989 he was behind the distribution of the declaration A Few Sentences. He was under surveillance of the State Security because of it and there were several house searches in his flat. Remarkably, he managed to hide all the materials from the State Security officers because the then chief of Public Security in Rožnov warned him via a priest. Nevertheless, he was accused of subverting the republic and put on trial for spreading the petition. However, the trial was halted because the communist regime fell in 1989. Zdeněk Koryčanský was then elected a Vice-Mayor of Rožnov pod Radhoštěm. After two years in office, he returned to work as a designer and became the director of a private company he and his colleague founded.