Roman Koniecki

• “When she came, I did not know her at all, because I was little when she took me away. So the first time she came, I did not know who she was because I called my grandma mum, I did not know my mother. So my grandmother told me: ‘She is your mother, I am your grandmother.‘ I did not want to talk to her, she was a stranger to me. And I also remember that she wanted to sleep in the same bed with me and I did not want to at all. So she took me from grandma´s bed and took me to hers. I can still remember waking up, touching her face, and realising that she was not my grandma. So I started crying and my grandma took me back. So she was like a stranger to me, but step by step I got used to her and when I got used to her, she left for Wroclaw and I did not see her again.”

• “At first [the Russian] took all the Polish people, the qualified ones, the educated ones and soldiers that were all the people that the Russians locked up and shot. At first, it was all quiet about the Katyn Forest (Massacre), nobody knew about it, we got to know about the fact they did it secretly, by a secret post. They murdered more than twenty thousand officers and scholars, they shot them as partridges, as the professional gamekeepers do it. And they still blamed it on the Germans, they still blamed it on them after the war saying that the Germans did it and they did not. But everyone could understand that the Germans were not in Russia yet that year. So how they could have done it. Well, when did they acknowledge Katyn? Not long ago.”

• “The Germans were staying next to us and so they had a dugout shelter next to us and they stored food there. So, the neighbours who went in, hid in the dugout shelter when the Russians were approaching. The Germans escaped and the Russians were approaching, so they hid there. And the Russian did not look inside to see if someone was in. He stuck the machine gun, the PPSh in and shouted: ‘German, are you there?‘ And they were afraid, so nobody spoke and just to make sure, he fired the machine gun and my grandmother was shot in the arm and close to her back and my aunt was shot in her back.”

• 1

Liberec, 25.05.2021

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Společně mezi hranicemi totalitních režimů

The Russians killed over twenty thousand officers and scholars. They shot them as partridges

Roman Koniecki in his youth
zdroj: Roman Koniecki

He was born in Warsaw on 29 December 1937 and he never knew his father. After the beginning of the war, his mother Waleria took him to her parents to the village of Kruszyna near Radom in the country. He experienced German occupation in Kruszyna - the Germans built a military training camp near the village and they located the base in Kruszyna. He experienced the liberation of the area by the Red Army in January 1945 during which the Soviets burned down their barn and cowshed. After the war, he met his mother who returned from forced labour in Germany. His mother left for Wroclaw and the witness stayed in Kruszyna until the end of the war. He moved to live with his mother in 1952, he worked as a plumber in Wroclaw, in 1961 he moved to Boleslawiec and in 1965 to Bohemia. He cut trees in the Jizera Mountains and he settled with his wife in Hejnice. He was living in Hejnice in 2021.