Zdenka Koláriková, rod. Kutová

• “Michal finished elementary school in 1972, and wanted to go to the gymnasium, he learned well. And suddenly he came with the request form, where you had to fill in everything. And they said they do not recommend him for further study, because of his parents. I was in the party before, they expelled me in 1970- as a result of the investigations. Some Mr. Bula was investigating me, he was an employee of ONV in the department of education, and then he became a headmaster of a gymnasium in Senec, it was connected I believe… That really angered me, my colleagues with whom I worked had the same views, and they are capable of this, everyone participated (in resistance), everyone tried to help… I took a day off and went to school, during holiday only the deputy headmaster was there. “Listen, Vlasta, I want you to write a new request without that clause, we will put Michal to Myjava, we have that settled, the director is our friend- he said yes, I would take him without problems, but without that clause. And Vlasta said:”I can’t.” And I said:”You know what, you can!” I took matches-she was smoking-and burned the request form. I was prepared for a fight. And then the director walked in:”What are you doing?” I said:”I need a new request form without that clause.” “It is impossible, everyone is away, I need the signatures from the parents’ association and...:” “Well, I will visit them, just sign it please for me…” And that was it. It was possible without that clause, son went to Myjava and later he had no problems.. With Vladko it was worse. I was unable to sort it that way, there was a new headmaster. But my husband had a friend in Senec, who was the headmaster of the school, who also taught at gymnasium in Nove Mesto nad Vahom, and he came to him and explained to him the situation. And he said:Misko, don’t worry I will remove the clause. And it was like that- he removed the clause, and they accepted Vlado. However, when we retired, that Bula became the headmaster at that school and he remembered Vladko’s name, when he investigated me.”

• "In 1968 came the occupants. And we were organising here in Pezinok. We were writing leaflets, people wrote slogans in the streets, we were collecting signatures against occupational troops- in that way we participated in the resistance. My husband was entrusted since we were the only one with a car among city executives, to write a petition and translate it into Russian. So he was asked by executives-both from city council and from the communist party to deliver it to the commander in the outskirts of Pezinok, and they accompanied him… And he agreed. And then came investigations, and all of the executives were alright, but we were fired and lost our jobs. I was fired already in 1970, and on the academy it was a little later, sometime around 1972. So we lost our jobs.”

• “I have experienced unionization already here in Pezinok, then it began- in 1969. Teachers had to persuade people to join the union, they had to persuade parents to not sign children for catechism. It was terrible. I am an atheist, but this harsh persuasion was against my belief. The teachers were strong Catholics, they were not allowed to go to church, it was horrible for them. And when we had to persuade people to join the union… we had to, we were forced, we had to… My husband even went to visit families, he taught at a gymnasium at that point… and we had to organize meetings of farmers and we had to monitor who wants to join into the union, and who refuses… I don’t like these memories, I disliked these violent actions.. But then it became clear that the unions were effective, in the end, the people in the countryside were the richest.”

• 1

Pezinok, 13.02.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

It was horrible. Troops of “our allies” came at night as thieves

Koláriková Zdenka mladá
zdroj: z albumu pamätníčky

Zdenka Koláriková, born Kutová, comes from Prague. She attended the so-called nutrition school, pedagogical grammar school and became a teacher. She moved to Pezinok, where her husband Michal Kolárik worked. Both were members of the KSS. In 1968, they actively showed resistance to the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops, lost jobs and party membership. Their sons also had problems with admission to secondary and higher education.