Miroslav Klepáč

Had it not been for the incident in the tram, everything could have been different

Miroslav Klepáč was born in 1925 in Brno, where he spent his entire life. He began with Scouting in 1937, in Černošice. Due to an incident with a Gestapo member during the war, he joined the Protectorate Government Army. In 1944, he was sent to the war front in Italy. In spring 1945, he and his three friends managed to escape to Switzerland. He returned home in July 1945, passed his secondary school-exist exams and began working as an accountant in the 1st Brno Machinery Factory. In 1945, he was assisting with the restoration of Scouting in Židenice. He became the leader of the 94th Boy Scout troop. After 1950, he continued to lead his troop under the Sokol Organization and later transformed it into a children‘s hiking club. They were legally allowed to function as Scouts again in 1968, and he led the troop the same way. Between 1970 and 1989, there was a second period of ban on Scouting. During the two short years in between, he served as the leader of the unit. He became its leader again after 1989 and continued in this position for the following 6 years. When, he handed it over to others, he began serving as the leader of the Old Scout troop. He is currently a member of Svojsík‘s troop.