Vladimír Kánský

• “It was a great job to have and in fact I had been there till 1987. And I think – that´s just my opinion, maybe I am wrong, maybe I am right, I don´t know – that the work needed one more year or two years maybe. As many fragments were not fixed yet and were not marked as how they should be placed. But maybe it still could be found. As the Soviet revolution anniversary was drawing near the so-called Královská Road had to be fixed and unfortunately, the House at the Bell was a part of it so the work had to be complete till November. So we would just pin it together to get it done. But the work was finished, that´s for sure... however, it might be maybe even richer in detail maybe. That´s my opinion, I am not trying to impose it on anyone, maybe I'm wrong.”

• “A discus thrower, an excellent one – his name was Vydrna. He did more than sixty meters, that was an outstanding performance back then, right? Vydrna. And there was a fellow soldier, he did Combined events, his name was Metelec. And he told Vydrna: “Listen, Jarda, I need to take off. If they would call the register, just say Present! for me.' And he told him he would do it. And indeed, they called the register. A senior soldier would yell: 'Soldier Metelec!' And without a blink of an eye Vydrna said: 'Here!' The trouble was Vydrna had this high-pitched voice of his; as if ten thousand people would yell 'Goal'! you would probably recognise Vydrna among them. He blinked in surprise and he said again: 'Soldier Metelec!' And Vydrna said confidently: 'Here!' So he approached him, looked him closely in the eyes and repeated: 'Soldier Metelec!' Again, Vydrna didn´t blink an eye and said: 'Here!' A he said: 'Soldier Vydrna, I am calling out Metelec.' And he replied: 'Oh, I thought you meant Vydrna.'”

• “In 1956, I began to train with the Brandýs crew. With the Brandýs brothers. With Vašek Balšán. And it was great as we were all equal. Let me go back to the social issues for a while. Referee Mikeš, an excellent referee he was of a rather small build, was born in 1902. And we would call him 'František'. There was even a man born in 1894 – I can´t remember his name now – and we would address him as equal. Back then we all would... It was common among the athletes. And today, I was amazed: junior athletes would be training and they had to be so formal! Well, that´s... I don´t like it. That´s like they would address people 'sir' or 'madam' in Sokol, although it should have been 'brother' and 'sister', you see? That isn't right. So we were all equal and we would address everyone by first name.”

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Tipsport for Legends
  • 2

If you are going uphill you have to give it all, no matter how it would end

Portrétní fotografie z mládí
zdroj: Vladimír Kánský

Vladimír Kánský was born on Januarty 18th of 1940 in Praha. In 1950, as the result of ‘Akce 77’, his father, lawyer Jaroslav Kánský, was forced to leave his profession and start working in “production” i.e. to take a blue-collar job. His maternal great-uncle, Vladimír Haering, served as a military doctor and from 1938 to 1940 he was the chief of the Czechoslovak Red Cross. In 1940, shortly after Vladimír Kánský was born, the great-uncle, who was also Vladimír´s godfather, had been arrested as a resistance member and in 1942 he died while imprisoned by the Nazis. Since 1956, Vladimír Kánský competed as a professional race walker and in 1958 he made Czechoslovak record on the five-kilometre track. During his compulsory military service, he served in Dukla Praha – the army´s sports team. Since 1964, he was not only a dedicated sportsman but also a foreman at the Heritage Conservation construction company; from 1975 to 1987 he collaborated on re-gothisation of the House at the Stone Bell. Since 2010, he began to compete, this time as a veteran. In 2018, he won the veteran world championship in 5000 metres race walk in Malaga, Spain.