Miloslava Kačírková

• "What's very important to me is freedom. I think so much. And because of freedom, I'm willing... because of being free to take that responsibility for my own decision. Yeah, I'm not afraid to make a decision. and take responsibility for them, and when I do something stupid, like that I do stupid things in life, of course, and I don't make the right decision sometimes, I make the wrong decision, so admit it and then be able to fix it somehow when you do something like that... So yeah "Freedom, that's probably very important to me."

• "The year 1989 was great! Because it was like that... the normalization was terrible, so it was really terrible. Because it beat you, the grayness of life, it totally beat you, and I don't think a lot of people even wanted to do anything, we could not even imagine that. I don't feel like we could imagine anything else."

• “You know what, it was the fate of many children of my generation that we didn't know anything else. If your parents were not involved in a dissident environment, or if you came from a richer family - once, during the First Republic - situation when they had the parents, who could make a comparison and they took everything from them, and they had nothing at all; and on the contrary, they were people who were locked up, them in labour camps, and even the intelligence... So the children who were born, so you they had a comparison, and we didn't have any comparison like that. We were just born into something, our parents thought it was right, grandma and grandpa too, just like a lot of kids around me.”

• 1

Sloup, 05.04.2019

After August 1968, things were slowly becoming obvious

Student at the Secondary School of Economics in Resslova Street, 1973
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Míla Kačírková, née Adamcová, was born in July 1955 in Prague. Both parents were communists and she went through a true socialist upbringing - she was a very proud junior “Spark”, she was looking forward to the May Day parades. Gradual clashes with reality, such as an exchange in the then German Democratic Republic (GDR), but her views were disrupted and completely shattered by the Warsaw Pact invasion in August 1968. During normalization, Mila and her husband and two daughters lived a fairly normal family life, both employed at agricultural cooperative Orion in Davle. After a confrontation with a colleague, who was beaten on November 17 on Národní třída, Míla decided to take part in the protests - she organized a general strike in the cooperative, she co-founded the Civic Forum. In the 1990s, she worked briefly in the Civic Democratic Party (ODS).