Vladimír Janík (Dan)

• “Zdeněk was one of the older boys selected to lead the troop, he was to lead the troop in place of Jestřáb and me. He had memorized the pledge for Pioneers, but he was so confused that at the end of the oath he added: ´So help me God.´ (...) The Pioneer committee was greatly embarrassed by that.”

• “A problem was that nearby, very close to the place where we go and where we are accommodated in the Sunny Bay, there were Russian soldiers. They were watching their civilians there – these were people who had been on forced labour in Germany during the war and they returning home and these soldiers were watching them… The soldiers were causing us lot of trouble… One of them came there, for instance, he was a bit tipsy, and he exclaimed: ´. посмотри какая kультура!´ Look, what a culture! He had a submachine gun and when he came there and saw our tents, he told us: ´You’re such nice young men, I’ll shoot you all.´ (They called us komsomol men, because they had no idea what scouting was, it was entirely unknown to them, but they spoke about us as komsomol men and they didn’t like our brown shirts, it reminded them of Hitlerjugend…). Jumbo had a gun with him there – we were keeping night watches, because Germans were still hiding in the area after the war, and thus we had to keep night watches with guns, it was not easy... Eventually, a major problem occurred there when one of their officers got killed by a hand grenade… The way the Russians were fishing there was that they would throw a hand grenade into the river, the fish would get knocked by the blast and the soldiers would then catch them and cook them or bake them somewhere. It was the last day of our camp and an officer approached us, he had the grenades, and he asked us to carry him to the other side because he would like to fish there. There was no bridge, and we had this little raft, which we used for transporting stuff across the river, and so we took him... Incidentally, I was nearby and suddenly I heard a terribly loud explosion, he was simply slower in letting go of the grenade, he didn’t throw it in time, and the grenade exploded near his stomach and it literally tore him to pieces, it was a terrible sight. We, the boys, went quickly to the opposite bank, there we saw that he was dead, smashed by the grenade, and so we brought him back and the Russians then made a ceremonial burial for him, for having perished bravely in war.”

• “When scouting was being restored, the organization was done by Pedro – Jiří Zachariáš and Psohlavci, they were working on the revival of the scouting movement. It eventually happened, a meeting was summoned in the Domovina hall, and Plajner officially renewed the oath on the book The Fundamentals of Scouting there. Many scouts were present there, Jestřáb from our troop, Jumbo, Robin Ebel, and me... Thus we have revived the scouting movement.”

• 1

U Pergamenky 8, Praha 7 (byt pana Janíka) , 27.09.2010

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memory and the History of Totalitarian Regimes

He never walked out on the Dvojka troop

Vladimír Janík - photo from his functionary card

Vladimír Janík was born May 2, 1927 in Brno. Three years later, his family moved to the Dejvice neighbourhood in Prague. Influenced by his father, Janík he got involved in scouting. In 1937, he joined the 4th Cub Scouts pack. The pack later became militarized and Janík left together with his friend, Jiří Navrátil. He eventually joined the legendary Dvojka (Nr. 2) troop, led by Jaroslav Foglar (Jestřáb), where from 1945 to 1980, he served as the troop leader‘s deputy. After graduating from grammar school, he pursued a degree from the Law Faculty of Charles University; however, due to his activity in scouting and his membership in the People‘s Party, he was dismissed after the communist coup d‘état in 1948. Therefore, he took several post-secondary courses and went on to work in capital construction, until his retirement. Vladimír Janík-Dan remembers the times when scouting was banned and when the troop had to face adverse times. He still greatly respects Jaroslav Foglar, with whom he was involved in scouting for many years, and he likes his books, both biographies and adventures novels for boys. Since 1982 he has been a member of the Svojsík troop.