Rudolf Hüttner

• We were so busy digging the mass graves and then we actually had to drag the bodies to the hole. If one of the dead bodies still had gold teeth we had to watch the Czechs knocking them out. But all those were things we just had to… Thank God I was able to survive it all. That’s why I say I can’t imagine anyone having it as bad as I did.

• One day the farm supervisor took me on his sled, there was so much snow everywhere and he had a lot of business to do in the village. He tied up his horse in front of the school and went into the public house across the road. After school ended the children rushed out, they gathered stones somewhere, made snowballs out of them and threw the stones at me. They could probably tell I was a German, or just knew it. But they also hit the horse which was understandably frightened and the farm supervisor noticed, ran out and shouted at them. The children disappeared and he brought me into the public house where I was given a Vienna sausage. That taste, just thinking about it, I can still remember. It was quite a special moment for me.

• There were three of us boys and we had to dig mass graves at the camp in Bystřice. We were hungry. See, we only received two slices of bread, fifty grams a day and a bowl of watery soup. If they gave me today’s dishwater, that would make a more nutritious soup. All of us boys were about the same age. Almost no grass grew inside the camp any more, but we could see the sorrel growing outside. There were four guard towers, and during the change of guards we would tear our sleeves on the barbed wire so long as we could pick some of that sorrel from outside the camp. We then ate that or gave it to our other family members.

• I didn’t pack anything. Yes, I wanted to take my toys with me. Even then I had Schuco-brand cars, at the time that was a present only rich people could afford. Around the year 1944, because I was already an altar boy, I was given a toy altar as a present, with all the things you need, a chalice, water, wine and host. I wanted to take it with me, but they said: “Nothing, just the most important clothes to wear.” Winter clothes, it was already cold out. But otherwise – yes, a camera. My older sister hid it somewhere at the bottom of the bag. It was a Voigtländer Vito and I still have it today, but it no longer works.

• We were only allowed to bring 30 kg of luggage. We assembled in the Stříbro town square, then we boarded trucks which drove us to the station, from there we were packaged into cattle wagons without windows, thirty people with luggage standing there the whole day until it grew dark. And then the train moved first one way, then another and so no one knew which direction we would be going, whether to the East or West. The doors were closed from the outside so we couldn’t open them. We had only one or two buckets in place of toilets.

• 1

Weidenberg (Bavorsko), 30.05.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu The Removed Memory

At nine I had to dig mass graves, but I don’t blame the current generations for it

Rudolf Hüttner as a child
zdroj: Pamětník

Rudolf Hüttner was born on 1 January 1937 into a German chemist’s family in the West-Bohemian town Stříbro. In 1938 his father won the auction for the house of Jewish family Rosenberg in the town centre, where he moved his business. However due to his father being conscripted, it was mostly managed by his mother, also a chemist. After the war the drug store supplied the American garrison in neighbouring Bavaria with photographic paper, but in October 1945 the family was forced to leave Stříbro. The family made its way through the concentration camps in Vlašim, Bystřice and Modřany, but were also made to do forced labour for Czech farmers, despite the father’s serious war wounds. This meant the children had to work extra hard. The worst conditions were probably in the Bystřice camp, where hunger sent the boys out on sorrel-picking raids at the edge of the camp and at night they were woken by the cries of the presumably tortured inmates. At Bystřice, nine-year-old Rudolf was also forced to dig mass graves for the German dead and watch as guards knocked out their gold teeth. During forced labour for a local farmer he also remembers Czech children throwing snowballs full of rocks at him as a German. He was made to go to school with the Czech farmers’ children, but not speaking Czech, he learnt nothing there. He was deported to Germany in 1946. Their beginnings in Germany were difficult for the family, since they weren’t accepted in the community and had to make a living producing home-made Christmas decorations and small drugstore items. It was years until the father once more succeeded in establishing a drugstore in Bamberg, handing it down to his son in 1974, who managed it until the year 2000. He started a family with his wife, a deportee from Poland, and has repeatedly visited his home town of Stříbro since 1986. In the 80s and 90s, together with his older sister, he helped renew the forgotten tradition of Marian feast day celebrations in the town of his birth.