Čestmír Huňát

• “The Jazz Section bothered the regime mainly because it got out of control. Based on a permission to publish the Jazz Bulletin we had also published books and other prints which had not been subject to censorship. This was a big problem for the authorities. Similar case was with the concerts. The biggest issue was that the membership base was distributed throughout the country, including Slovakia – from Aš all the way to Košice. The members were usually active, especially in the field of art, and influenced other people. This network was a thorn in the communists’ side.”

• “They reduced it all to an economic affair – paragraph 118: unlawful entrepreneurship. They did their best for it not to be perceived as a political matter. Initially, some millions of crowns had been discussed, related to unpaid taxes. Eventually, it all came down to thirty-six thousand which we re-invested in what we were doing. Even justice Stibořík in his closing remarks stated that our activity was in essence beneficial, if not in line with the custom.”

• “All the members were sent a mimeographed letter with an answering sheet and an invitation to let us know in case they were interested in the continuation of their membership in the Jazz Section or a similar organization. Signed under it were me, Exner and Skalník. Our addresses were also included. Mr. Srp was still in prison at that time. Following his release he became active in Unijazz for another two months, and then our ways parted.”

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memory of nations (in co-production with Czech television)
  • 2

„The Jazz Section bothered the regime because it got out of control.“

Čestmír Huňát (2015)

Čestmír Huňát was born on the 31st of October 1950 in Prague. After graduation from a general high school, he studied civil engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague. During the 1970‘s, he worked in the Metroprojekt Company. Since the mid-70‘s he was active in the Jazz Section, eventually becoming one of its main organizers. In September 1986, he was arrested along with some other colleagues, charged with unlawful entrepreneurship and received a suspended sentence. In November 1987, he co-founded the association Unijazz. At present he serves as the director of the association, also working as a coordinator and program manager of the Boskovice festival.