Anna Hrudková

• “In the beginning, I took it quite well, as things like that just happened sometimes. But after they detained me for another forty-eight hours... Miloš Müller helped me a lot, as he told me about people who were released only to be arrested again just behind the corner and detained for another forty-eight hours. So I expected that such a thing could happen. But at night from Sunday to Monday, I woke up with fear at 4AM, wondering how we would manage to get by without income. Grandfather didn´t seem to be willing to support us. I was scared. In the morning, my mother called me, stating that my father had already been released, that he was already home, and as Honza didn´t come home yet, maybe I should start getting him a lawyer. So she scared me even more. But after that, at eight or at nine maybe, Honza came home.”

• “As I came back from a summer cottage, Honza told me: 'It seems that you are investigated by the police.' Then policemen showed up, stating that I should go with them to be questioned. I told them that I wanted to see a summons for an interrogation, that I had to look after two small children and I couldn´t leave them home alone. They said that they would wait for my husband to come, so he would take care of them. Then I was interrogated for the first and also the last time in my life; it was quite a horrible experience. But the good thing was that I was safe, that Honza knew where I was. They asked me about all sorts of things. After some years, as I was recalling this experience, I realised that maybe I attracted their attention by signing the petition supporting Pavel Wonka. As we demanded information regarding his wellbeing and we stated our concerns about his health.”

• “From what I heard, I understood it went like this: As there was a house search going on, my mother was in the kitchen, right in the next room. They took the last letter by Jan Patočka. And my father protested. He called my mother, wanting her to come, as he didn´t want to give away the Patočka letter. My mother came from the kitchen, she took the letter, stating that she wouldn´t give it to no one. They twisted her arm behind her back and took the letter by force; and my father got quite angry. As I was told, he threw the man who twisted her arm – which was an offense, as it was when he took the letter from her by force – into duvets and pillows. And then he made up that my father gave him a slap on the face. My father kept insisting that he didn´t slap no one. They would get mad and lock him up. As my father thought the man was just a driver, yet he turned out to be a plain-clothes Secret Police officer.”

• “My mother took them to one of the fine rooms so they could do the house search. She told them: 'You have to wait so my husband could put his clothes on.' As my parents were in bed already. My father checked if everything was in order and the house search had begun. I don´t know how many men were there, but there were several. They were searching, going through things. And I saw how they searched our drawer in which we had our photos. Not in an album, but in envelopes. And they searched it. So you had to stand there and watch a stranger going through your belongings, and you could do nothing about it.”

• 1

Jaroměř, 07.03.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

My faith has carried me through all my life

Anna Hrudková in 1980
zdroj: Soukromý archiv

Anna Hrudková, née Šimsová, was born on November 17th 1960 in Hradec Králové into a family of Jan šimsa, a Protestant minister. She spent her childhood in a rectory in Prosetín with her two brothers. After her father´s permission to serve as a minister had been revoked in 1973, he had been working as a caretaker at the local church. In 1975, the family moved to Brno, where she graduated from a nursing school. In December 1976, her father signed the Charter 77 petition. After that, the family had been subjected to house searches, and in 1978, her father had been accused of assaulting a public servant and imprisoned. In 1982, Anna moved to Prague (Praha) where she found a job and met Jan Hrudka, her future husband, also a Charter 77 petitioner. She had been attending the so-called Friday meetings at Bohdan Pivoňka´s rectory in Svratouch. Due to her husband´s involvement in the opposition movement, he had been arrested and interrogated frequently. She befriended Hana Jüptnerová, a dissident from Vrchlabí, and she also signed the petition supporting Pavel Wonka, a political prisoner. After that, even she had been interrogated several times. In Jaroměř, where they had been living after the wedding, three children had been born into the Hrudka family. After 1989, Jan Hrudka was engaged in local politics, passing away in 2008. in 2020, Anna Hrudková has been living in Jaroměř.