Eva Houdková

• "Because as the rebel organization always worked, they always brought these things to the uncle, and we could then pass it on. Well, I was so used to the fact that even on the day when I went to school, my aunt cooked lots of soup, I went with a bandasque, put it in the bushes when I went back from school, I took it back empty and that's how we... we've always been doing this kind of mail for a couple of days. Well, it sure was a training for us."

• "And when I crossed the road there was such a sharp turn, all of a sudden I heard a terrible breaking of three cars - I could count it - and as I went to the shop it was three steps, so the shop keeper grabbed me and took me in. As when he came out, he found out that the noise was done by the gestapo cars, that they stopped by a doctor who was across the road opposite to the shop, and that they were pulling out my daddy out of the car. Not only daddy, but also some German. So he took me to the store so I could not see my dad because I would recognize him, and if I called him, the whole family may be take in there."

• "Well, then they came to those, who were in the commissions, yeah, and in our apartment there were two sealed lockers. So, one of them says, "Come on, ma'am, come see what's here, yeah, and then you'll sign it." And my mom says, "All right then." But then she noticed this was put here and that was there, yeah, in the luggage. And again. And he said, "Well, let us sign it now!" My mother sayd, "Well, no, no! Look, you were supposed to move it from one case to another. I'm not going to sign it. 'Well, because she saw what they wanted to do!'

• 1

Vlašim, 13.04.2018

The defiance and the truth, I inherited after my father

Graduation photo
Graduation photo
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Eva Houdková, born Sklenářová, was born on December 22, 1936 in Vlašim. She did not have an easy childhood, and World War II soon struck her. Following the Munich events her family had to flee from the borderland, where her father worked, and later he was executed for his involvement in the resistance during the Heydrich´s rule. But that did not discourage the witness´s mother from helping other people, and for example, for months, they were hiding a prisoner who had escaped from the concentration camp. After the war, Eva Houdková graduated from the secondary pedagogical school and later completed her college education. She worked as a primary school teacher all her life. She was twice married and today she is the chairwoman of the branch of the Czech Union of Freedom Fighters.