Miloslav Holas

• “Then I was employed in a large Jewish company in Prague, it was also in textile business. And when the Germans then stormed in there, they started closing down primarily Jewish businesses and imprisoning the Jews. But they did not make a distinction if an Aryan person or a Jewish person was employed there, they were taking all of them to the Reich for work, not matter who the person was. Well, we were two non-Jewish employees there, and we thus immediately took to our heels and we ran away without even handing in a notice, because we would not be allowed to.”

• “Since I was monitoring the situation, I was ready for it, I knew that it would not turn out otherwise. Then they forced my father to close his business but he wanted to offer it to the Jednota company. But not even Jednota would accept it and he eventually ended up in a rope-making factory as a machine operator, he was winding ropes there. He suffered a work injury there, a band-wheel tore off a bit of his finger, and after he recovered he thus got a job as a gatekeeper in a car repair shop in Sobotecká Street. So he was in that car repair shop and he worked there as a gatekeeper.”

• “That was already a period of political thaw, Dubček was in power, he was a great politician. Then they got rid of him, too, he did not suit them and he ended up badly. Well, these are not pleasant memories, the time when the Soviet army was temporarily here. They said that they would be here only temporarily, and then it lasted for 40 years.”

• 1

Turnov, 03.01.2018

Baptized by the Jizera River hundred years ago

Miroslav Holas in 1947
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Miroslav Holas was born November 13, 1919 in Turnov. His parents owned a textile shop. Before WWII he was employed in a company in Prague owned by a Jewish family who did wholesale trade in textile. After the German occupation of Czechoslovakia he escaped from there in fear of being sent to do forced labour. For the rest of the war he worked in Turnov in steam vulcanization. His father‘s shop was confiscated in the 1950s and his father had to get a job as a non-skilled worker. Miroslav was actively engaged in theatre for his entire life. He refused to become a member of the Communist Party.