Sr. Silvia Augustína Hlaváčová

• "We arrived in Prievidza. To the station came Tonča Enderlová, local inhabitant. At once she said: "Sister, do not go home! They take you!" Sister (Gregorka) almost fainted. I grabbed her arm as she was higher, I lower. I say, "Come my Gregorka, go to the other!" We come here from the front, ringing the bell. Nothing. What Now? But we had no choice but to bang into the gate. So already he opened the door. Gun in hand. And I say, "Well, open to us. We are from here!" He probably said we are crazy that we want in. So he opened. "But in an hour you must be ready!" What remained to us. I saw the bare essentials, grabbing I packed. The bus was not there at the square in front of the school, the bus was on the second street, so it was not so noticeable."

• "They called us to Bratislava, where we were fired. First oral simply that we did not meet the Marxist ideology and so throw us out of school, we can continue to learn. But there were nurses of all religious orders, Ursulines, directors and so on. So we stood up and told us to put it in writing, that's what they tell us orally. It stops your pay in June 1949 and therefore we can not affect schools. Well, when it came, it was packed up, and then I knew what. And what now? There's what i wrote in the papers when asked. I coincidentally had gifted kids at school. They were kids of these urban officials in those offices. So I went to ask them what we can do when we're thrown out of school, out of something that must also live."

• 1

Trnava, 15.02.2011

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Witnesses of the Faith

In any case submit to God‘s will; Believe!

zdroj: archív Kongregácie Dcér Božskej Lásky

Sister Silvia was born June 13, 1924 in Chynoranoch as the fifth of seven children, to parents Valent and Katarina. In baptism she was named Augustine. In the native village she attended primary and municipal school. Then continued her studies in Trnava and the teachers‘ academy in Levoca.To candidacy she was accepted by M. Alexandrina Maďarová, Provincial Superior, in Trnava 01.20.1939.Her two sisters responded to God‘s call as well, one entered the Congregation of Divine Love (sr. M. Margita) and the other to the sisters called Knights and her brother who became a member of the Congregation of School Brothers.Augustine entered the novitiate in Trnava 19.08.1943 and was named sr. M. Silvia.Her first vows passed into the hands of the Mother Alexandrina 08/28/1945 in Trnava.From 1945 to 1950 she performed as a primary school teacher and director of the nursery school in Prievidza.In 1950 he was with the other sisters forcibly taken away to Ivanka pri Nitra, where she worked in the field and in the winter, making clothing for prisoners. After a year the sisters moved to work in Czech Republic. She worked as a Blue Collar Worker in a textile factory in Poříčí near Trutnov (until 1955). Subsequently, in factory SEBA Tanvald (until 1956).Furthermore, she worked in Vranov near Slany (CZ) (1956-1990) as accountant, educator of social care for mentally disabled women. In this community for several years pursued both service (1965-1975) and then in other communities.Her maternal care, kindness and understanding may realize as a provincial councilor (1979-1988) and later Provincial Superior (1990-1994) of Slovak province, which has its headquarters at that time was in a charity house in Rúbani.After such intensive services sr. Silvia gone away into retirement. Full service resumed in provinces in the role of superior of the community (Bánovce nad Bebravou 1994-1998, Ivanka pri Dunaji, Žiar nad Hronom 1999- 2004). She took over the leadership candidates in 1998 -1999.After years of active duty she was transferred to Prievidza.In 2010, for her poor health it was transferred to the community in the Leváre.Last three weeks of life that has survived longer bedridden testify silent, hidden paths to holiness: patience, inner peace and serenity courtesy look great gratitude ....