Vladimír Hejtmanský

• “They crossed me out of the list in ’68. We, he Union of Youth, used to issue Tesláček, our company bulletin. We would print maybe five to ten sheets every month. When the Russians and the ‘friends’ armies’ came, we put out a Tesláček issue with a picture of a USSR boot trampling over the map of Czechoslovakia on the cover. That was too bad. They crossed me out of the party due to that.”

• “I used to be an altar boy in Králíky. Our chaplain was an amazing person; his name was Týfa. I don’t usually remember names, but I do remember his. He was in charge of us altar boys in Králíky. During the Feast of Corpus Christi or the Feast of Holy Resurrection, there were processions along the town square, and as many as fifty altar boys could have been involved. We had a club room where we could play ping-pong. We played theatre for little children. Chaplain Týfa used to read books for us – about Biggles, a World War I airman, even though books such as those were forbidden at the time.”

• “They were deported from our village, Dolní Lipka, to a camp in the former textiles plant – it is a machinery school now. They concentrated all the Germans from Králíky there with the modest luggage they were allowed to bring along. Then they sent them to Germany. The name of ‘our’ family was Chuchla. They must have been very capable – Mr Chuchla was a wood carver and furniture maker. My brother and I found shop drawings in the attic – blueprints for making old cabinets, carved lunettes, and furniture posts.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 30.09.2022

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

They lived in a workshop left by a German who was killed in Russia. They lost it because of the Party

Vladimír Hejtmanský in 1964
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Vladimír Hejtmanský was born in Žamberk on 3 May 1941 and lived with his parents in the nearby Německá Rybná. Mother Marie, born in 1907, was a lace worker. Father Koloman, born in 1908, was a wood turner and had come from Slovakia at age 13 in search of a better living. Immediately after the war, the Hejtmanskýs moved to Králíky in the borderland where the eviction of Germans was underway and vacant houses were available. As a result, the Hejtmanskýs got a fully equipped workshop after the original family; in fact, both families lived together in the house for some time before the Germans were actually deported. The Králíky region was famous for its woodcarving before the war – the manufacturing of wooden figures and nativity sets. The convent on the Mother Mary Hill, where wooden goods were sold to numerous pilgrims for centuries, played a role in the tradition. The witness’s father also manufactured and sold wooden souvenir items. Brother Jiří was born in 1948, and soon after, the industrious father lost his business and had to join a communal service firm. The convent on the hill above the town turned into an internment centre for clergy (1950–1961) who were taken there in April 1950 following the StB Project K. Vladimír liked playing sports (football), singing, and used to serve as an altar boy during church services. He studied at a technical high school in Rychnov nad Kněžnou between 1955–1959. Then he joined Tesla Králíky where he worked all his life. When playing amateur theatre, he met his future wife Jarmila Krupařová, born in 1943, and they married in 1964. They lived in the house of the wife’s uncle Antonín Honzák, a ‘renaissance man’ and political prisoner of the 1950s who profoundly influenced Vladimír. Following his model, Vladimír hiked, played theatre, and worked for others. He joined the Czechoslovak Union of Youth (ČSM) while at Tesla. As a result, he was allowed to support a music group that operated under the auspices of ČSM and that he sang with. As the chair of the ČSM unit, he used to be invited to the meetings of the plant committee of the CPC. In the wake of 21 August 1968, he published a cartoon in a company bulletin that mocked the invasion of Warsaw Pact armies into Czechoslovakia. As a result, he was denied candidateship for CPC membership. Three children were born to the Hejtmanskýs in 1966, 1969, and 1974 respectively. When uncle Honzák died, Vladimír Hejtmanský took care of the family’s Králíky nativity set, which he sets up and shows to the public every year before Christmas. He walks ten kilometres every day, along the lines of his motto: “Motion is life!” He lived with his wife in Králíky in 2022.