László Gyarmati

• "On the other side the Austrians were waiting for us in a small Fauvé bus and the women and children got on the bus. They took them to Wallern and in the meanwhile the men walked into the village where we all stayed in a school. They gave us socks, towels and hot tea to warm up. How did you feel while crossing the border? I had mixed feelings: On one hand I felt: this is your country and you must live and die here, And on the other hand I was relieved that I was still alive. I felt a knife in my stomach. I ran for my life. I was afraid that they would do me in."

• "We succesfully arrived in Győr without any problems. We got on the train to Sopron where the rails are in line with the border line. The conductor promised us that he would phone to all the forthcoming stations and ask his colleagues whether there are Russian soldiers and police officers or not and so it happened. Suddenly at Vitnyéd he said the Russians were already at the next station. The train was stopped in the open fields and everyone got off. The train looked like a huge worm with a lot of ants on it, and when you shake the worm The ants are escaping in every direction. The conductor suggested us to go perpendicularly to the rails. There is the frontier in that direction four-five kilometres away but there is a problem: the Hansági Channel. -And how did you feel? -The athmosphere was very tense. We were scared -in particular we soldiers, because we knew if they caught us at the frontier we couldn’t expect anything good."

• "When we reached the frontier zone the hand of God helped me again. Suddenly we caught sight of two men driving along with a cart from the direction of the frontier. They said that they were going to have one more tree chopped down. They had already laid one trunk to build a bridge across the channel. Unfortunately it only made straddle legs crossing possible so the water came up to one’s knees and people’s feet got wet. Our group set forth and pursued its way to the border but I joined these men at the same time. We went back a couple hundred metres to the edge of the forest and we cut down another tree. I was very lucky to be there because at that very moment the army started rocket launching in the area. We saw lighting rocket ammunitions and heard gun shots. Everyone of us was frightened and the two men wanted to leave. By that time the tree had already been chopped and the branches lopped off, so I asked them to stay for a little while and take this last trunk to the channel. Seeing that there were children in our group it was of vital importance to make crossing easier for them. Don’t cut down any more trees but take this one- I asked. Luckily I was able to persuade them so we carried the second trunk to the channel. By that time the majority of people and children were on the other side. They were alarmed at the rockets so they crossed the channel consequently their feet got wet. We got there, laid the trunk over the channel and the two men left. We said hello to them. Neither of them accepted any money. There was a woman with four little children on this side but our group were on the other side. My brother-in law got across, emptied his backsack and came back for two year old Eszter. Put her in it and took her over the other side, but the water came up to their knees. The woman with the children was unable to cross the channel without help. By that time there were two trunks side by side. I called Árpi back and we took all of them over. Everyone was transferred to the other side by then."

• 1

Budapest, 29.07.2013

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Iron Curtain Stories

“The fate‘s helped me gain to two homelands.”

Gyarmati László
Gyarmati László
zdroj: családi fotó

László Gyarmati was born in a middle-class family in 1934. His grandfather was a lawyer, and his father a forestry engineer. The family, parents and five children, lived in various cities, wherever his father got a job. They moved to Budapest in 1940. Fortunately, the relocation did not affected the family. They survived World War II and the siege of the capital. Gyarmati was a scout until scouting‘s dissolution in 1948. He was a pentathlon athlete and in 1953, he sat for the final examination in secondary school with good results. Nevertheless, he wasn‘t admitted to the faculty of Medicine because of his origin. He worked as a labourer and later, as a laboratory assistant. After his second application was rejected, he was enlisted in the army in 1954. He was a telegraph operator. During the revolution of 1956, he did his military service at the barrack in Budakeszi. On the 4th of November when the Red Army attacked the barracks, all the soldiers went home, so did he. After the revolution on the 19th of November, he escaped to Austria through the green border with his relatives. He settled in Switzerland, where he completed the medical school. Since, he worked as a dentist. He actively participated in Swiss Scouting. His wife is German and they raised two sons.