Andrés Manuel Guelmes Cedeño

• “They [State Security] wanted me not to leave my house, they fined me 150 pesos if I left the municipality, I couldn't go to Santiago de Cuba, I couldn't go to Granma or Bayamo province, as if I were a prisoner. Then they sent me to pick up my license and they gave me 150 pesos of fine, and said that if I said NO to the Constitution, they would say that I was again talking on the streets. Well, they sent me to pick up my license and they gave me a fine of 2000 pesos. Now, simply for saying NO to the Constitution and for debating the Constitution in my house, that’s the reason why I could not leave my residence, my property, which is 10 meters wide, approximately 17 meters long. And I was not allowed to discuss the issue with my wife and my family, and I could not speak to any neighbor about the Constitution. Because if I did, they would continue giving me fines. That was the work of the Captain Adolfo Rodríguez from the political section of the State Security, from the Political Police.”

• “I remember that there was a police officer, a policeman, and people lined up to buy beer and the police was throwing down their bottles and giving them hits with sticks. And I looked at that and said that day to me: but why? Look, they talked about Batista and they were worse than the Batista’s army. And I went, there was a woman who grabbed me from behind, and I tried to take her off, and immediately two police assistants caught me and said: ‘What did you say?’ I said: That they seem just like simple regime’s helpers. And for that, I was fined too. For saying that they were regime’s helpers, because I was seeing how they gave hits to the people who were queuing, and they threw their beer bottles. In that time, the repression had increased, and I saw a lot of abuse against the people. That helped me a lot later in my career, to realize that there was a need for why to fight for a free Cuba.”

• “Many people gathered in front of my house and shouted slogan, I remember that they said: ‘Ding, dong, out, down with the worm.’ They shouted the slogan of ‘Long live Fidel’, ‘Down with the worms’, ‘The blots’, and my house was frank about that because I remember that I wanted, as a child, in the end, to open the door, to see what happened, and my mother told me: ‘Andrés, don't open the door, they're going to throw eggs.’ Then I saw my mother crying, cleaning the walls of the boards like that of the house that were stained with eggs; they threw eggs, because we had wanted to leave the country and we thought differently.”

• 1

Baire, Cuba, 19.10.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memoria de la Nación Cubana / Memory of the Cuban Nation

„If we as Cubans do not call ourselves to reflect on the reality we live in, it will be a bit difficult for us if we do not close ranks.“

Andrés Guelmes Cedeño was born in 1973 in Baire, Cuba, to a Christian family. His father worked in agriculture as a cane cutter. Andrés has a brother and two sisters. Due to their ideology, the family moved to eastern Cuba and was always very poor and humble. Andrés remembers that they were repudiated by the population and mistreated at school, where his classmates called him “white leg.” In 1980, his father decided to leave the country, but his brother did not want to go, so the family stayed in Cuba. Their neighbors threw eggs at their family home because of their views and desire to leave the country. Since he was little, Andrés did not like being forced to accept the status quo and always spoke the truth without fear of punishment. His activism solidified during the late 90s, and in 2000 he signed the Varela Project. He is now frequently harassed by State Security. He is married; his wife is a doctor, and they have two children. He lives in Baire, Cuba.