Helena Geršlová

• “Toys? I'll tell you what it was like. I got one toy when I was little. But the toy... We would lend it to people, as all the mountain farmers that would come by wanted to play with it for a while. Then, one day, the toy disappeared. A doll. Beautiful it was. And when we did have a toy, because someone had brought it to us, we would forget it outside and the toy would disappeared. One time, after my father had finished his hunter and gamekeeper education program, we were looking for foxes in the rocks - my brother and I used to go watch them as children, the foxes would play in the mountains in the rocks, it was beautiful - so when we found the little foxes’ den, we saw that all the toys had been brought there.”

• "Those conmen who didn’t know anything about agriculture, got into agriculture. For instance: they plowed over everything and destroyed all the groves with a bulldozer. The groves used to be full of birds and nests. Now that it has all been dug up, all the birds fly to the currants in people’s gardens, where they eat all the raspberries, too. They eat everything. Back then, there were groves everywhere and the birds would eat all the caterpillars, now there are all those leafroller moths and all kinds of vermin on the trees. It wasn't like this before, because everything was disposed of in a natural way. And furthermore, when we had those groves, they would retain water. Then, after it had all been destroyed, I was walking in those fields of ours and I fell knee-deep into this ditch that made everything splash away. It was horrendous. If our father could see the fields and cows that are there now, if he could see the cattle in those fields, he would cry. I feel sorry about how our fields turned out. There used to be so many herbs. Today, you won't find a meadow full of herbs like that anymore, and the smell of it is nowhere, or hardly anywhere, to be found either..."

• 1

Sidonie (Brumov-Bylnice), 22.08.2022

If our dad could see the fields that are there now, he would cry

Helena Geršlová, mid-1980s
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Helena Geršlová, born Lysáčková, was born on the 21st of September 1945 in Uhlinsko under Holý Vrch above Saint Sidonia on the very border between the Moravian and Slovakian White Carpathians. She grew up in a world of Wallachian mountain farmers (pasekáři) that has since ceased to exist, on a farm with no electricity. As part of the collectivization efforts, the family lost their land (five hectares of land and six hectares of pasture) and in 1959 they moved to Saint Sidonia. Because the witness came from a farming family, she did not receive the necessary recommendations to study at a secondary school – just like her sister Marie, she was only allowed to do an apprenticeship. For most of her life she worked for the Valaška company that made Wallachian slippers and children‘s shoes in Valašské Klobouky. A small part of the land below Holý vrch is still farmed by the witness’s siblings, but the former farmers’ cottages have become a place to spend holidays. After the dissolution of Czechoslovakia Sidonia was divided, which complicated the lives of its inhabitants and lasted for several years. In 2019, the memories of Helena Geršlova and her brother František Lysáček were published thanks to the association Saint Sidonia under the title Life under Holý vrch. In 2022, the witness lived in Brumov-Bylnice.