Ingeborg Fialová

• “It wasn’t until about three days later that it all dawned on me. Of course, I had the Czechoslovak radio tuned in, and they were playing Matuška – The little horse is rushing . . . At that moment, it dawned on me, and it was such a relief. Tears, emotions . . . So it was good. At that moment, when they played Matuška, I realized that I wanted to go back home, which I had never thought of before. Before that, I was absolutely satisfied in Saarland. I put down my roots there.”

• “I’m glad I have many different roots, that it’s not a single Czechness or Germanness. It is a little bit of everything, and I value each of my roots very much: the Jewishness, the old Austrianness, the Germanness and the Czechness that I inherited a little from Grandma Mimi. However, I definitely do not feel like a Czech, Austrian, or German patriot. On the contrary, such patriotism, even if well-intentioned as patriotism, is very suspect because any, even well-intentioned, patriotic action can end in nationalism, chauvinism, the Shoah and the extermination of others.”

• “After the coup in 1948 until 1989, Judaism and any acknowledgement of Jewish roots was sometimes even dangerous, definitely taboo. So during my teenage years, I had no idea I had Jewish roots. My father, who I think was a baptized Catholic, did not profess to any religion, neither Jewish nor Catholic. So I learned that I have Jewish roots only in college, thanks to Lucy Topoľská. She was my teacher and later a great friend and Germanist, who herself is half Jewish. Her mother was Jewish. I somehow started talking to her during my studies, and she revealed my roots to me. And so we started talking about Judaism, and I became interested. I have been interested in the Jewish topic even as a professional topic for research ever since. So I apply myself to it within the literature. One of my research topics is German Jewish literature and Jewish authors from Moravia. I like to read it, and sometimes I write something about it. So I only have that knowledge from college. Only then did I start asking my grandmother.”

• 1

Olomouc, 14.05.2018

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

​​I am glad that I have many different roots, that it is not a single Czechness or Germanness

Ingeborg Fialová receiving the Kurt Schubert Commemorative Award
zdroj: witness archive

Ingeborg Fialová, born Fürstová, was born on 17 November 1961 in Frýdek Místek but spent her early childhood in Rýmařov, where her parents taught at the local gymnasium. She has multi-ethnic roots. Her father’s, Tomáš Fürst‘s, side is of Czech and Jewish origin, while her mother’s, Kristýna Lanc‘s, side is Polish and Austrian. Her paternal grandfather, Erich Fürst, died in Auschwitz during World War II, and her maternal grandfather, Jan Lanc, spent several years in communist prisons. However, her parents divorced when she was four years old. Her mother remarried a Czech Brethren priest Vladimír Fiala, and thus Ingeborg spent part of her childhood and adolescence in the environment of an evangelical parish. In 1985, Ingeborg Fialová graduated from German Studies and Bohemian Studies at the Palacký University in Olomouc with a red diploma (degree with honours, trans.). A year later, she emigrated to the Federal Republic of Germany, where she worked as a professional assistant at the University of Saarbrücken for five years. For arbitrarily leaving the republic, she was sentenced in absentia to three years of unconditional imprisonment in Czechoslovakia. She returned home only after the fall of the communist regime in January 1992. Since then, she has been working ceaselessly at the Department of German Studies at the Faculty of Arts of the Palacký University in Olomouc and has published several books in her field and received numerous awards.