Věra Ettelová

• "When we were walking home from school, I don't know what year it was, cattle wagons were driving by, bringing priests to the monastery from all over the country as they had picked them up. Now there's a memorial [of the internment camp] in Králíky, which is nicely made, and there's a cemetery in Hedeč, too. We had a very close relationship with Mr. Hudeček, who worked on the farm and in the buildings administration. My mother used to go there and always baked something for them, and we used to go with her. We used to see Mr. Hudeček, and I had a very good relationship with the dean, who would come to my shop, he always came round to see me."

• "Then someone came in, I didn't know their names, he might have been from Ústí [nad Orlicí] and asked what I had done. I said, 'I'd like to hear that from you, I'm not aware of anything.' He started to say to me, 'Mrs Ettelová, you can talk to me normally. Actually, I know your parents, your mother comes from the mill in Orlice.' And then he started telling me my history, what I told you before. I still had no idea what it might be about. I was sitting there for about three hours. Later I learned that there were about eight of us sitting there, each in a different room. They [interrogators] went from room to room. Someone - we had two guesses, but we don't know up to now [who it was] - denounced us for listening to it [the forbidden recordings]."

• "We were just kids. I remember that we had already been sleeping. It was probably already night. Suddenly we heard a terrible rumbling from the kitchen, so we got out of bed and went into the kitchen. There were about four guys in leather coats running around. There were drawers thrown out and cupboards opened. It was a terrible mess, and they kept shouting and looking for a [photographic] film. They didn't find the film - and that was the end of it. That has stayed in my memory as directly being in touch with State Security members."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 11.08.2022

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

My dad wanted back the shop which the communists had taken from him. I made his dream come true

Věra Pauková, married name Ettelová, 1959
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Věra Ettelová was born on 17 July 1942 in Ústí nad Orlicí. She lived with her parents, sister Eva (1945-2000) and brother Ladislav (1943-2001) in Orlice near the town of Kyšperk, later renamed Letohrad. Her father Ladislav Pauk (1903-1987) was a barber and made toys, her mother Věra Pauková (1912-1995) came from a millers´ family and later became a shop assistant. In Králíky, where the family moved in 1945, the father made and sold wooden toys and souvenirs. He also offered holy pictures to pilgrims at weekends at the monastery in Králíky-Hedeč until 1950, when the building became an internment camp for priests. After the communist coup in 1948, her father was forced to join a cooperative manufacture, but he kept on selling toys in his shop. In 1951 he was denounced for telling a joke about Stalin. He was sentenced to three months in Jáchymov, then served two years in the Auxiliary Engineering Corps. Meanwhile, her mother was left at home alone with her three children and needed to make living for all of them. Věra started school in 1948 and enjoyed learning things very much. After graduation in 1959 she wanted to go to university, but the local Communist Party cell in Králíky did not allow her to study. They justified the decision by her father‘s „reactionary“ behaviour. So Věra went to work at the post office, where she soon met her future husband Tomáš Ettel, born in 1940. They married in 1961 and had two daughters in 1962 and 1963. When the girls applied to study they also had to face obstacles by the local communists. But their mother would not tolerate it. In 1977 Věra Ettelová was selling in a toy shop, and together with other shop assistants from Králíky she was interrogated for listening to recordings of songs against the Soviet occupation. In November 1989, she was actively involved in the organization of revolutionary events in Králíky. For a number of years she worked in the municipal council. She also regained the family toy shop in Králíky, where she was still selling in 2022.