Věra Domincová

• "I wanted to sing there the song I sang to you last time. Where is 'Bože moj' sung after that, in the appendix. And the director came to me and said: 'Mrs. Domincová, you can't sing that here. Gustáv Husák is coming, that's not possible...' So, when I did, I sang it at least in rehearsal to make myself sing. And when the performance was over, I said, 'So I came back from my holiday to sing two verses of 'Pod hora skalička', so I didn't.' And when I sang 'Skalička', I said to Milan, 'Keep playing!' He rolled his eyes at me. He said, 'You can't be serious!' I said, 'Keep playing.' And so when I sang 'When Janko went to the army, he told his...' Oh my God, no, I sang: 'Janko moj, Janko moj!' So I sang the whole thing and that was it. Years later [the person] who was responsible for the content of the programme, that was the choreographer, the dancer of Sluk, Mr. Ťapák, so when he was in Hradiště with Sluk, they had a performance there once, so of course I went to see and he said: 'Mrs. Domincová, you stressed me a lot. I was sweating with terror, what a mess it was going to be.' I was really a little crazy... "

• "Now just when the students and the actors and I don't know who else were protesting, I was just on business in Brno, and there I was reading some appeal, on the Green Market in Brno, and now I was just saying, I read it, and now I said out loud, 'Well, I wish the workers would join the students and the actors.' And there was an NSC (National Security Corps officer) man behind me, so I turned around - and he said, 'Yes, you're right.'"

• "Under the mountain a small rock, under it there is a well, they are trying to catch, they are trying to capture, ai, the handsome Jan, the handsome Jan. When they've brought him across the guard's field, they're showing him the barracks of Hodoň, ai, barracks of Hodoň. When Janko was going to war, he commanded his sweetheart, yay, yay, yay, my God, please don't get married, she waited for him for seven years. Yay, yay, yay, yay, my God. But she got married, she didn't wait seven years, yay, yay, yay, yay, my God."

• 1

Zlín, 24.06.2022

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia
  • 2

Zlín, 08.07.2022

People abroad told us after the performance that they admired us - that we live in squalor and yet we can spread so much joy

Věra Domincová in 1956
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Věra Domincová, a long-time solo singer and briefly a dancer in the Hradiště‘s ensemble Hradištan, was born on 16 June 1935 as Věra Mayerhöferová. From 1946, when the family changed its name, she lived as Milevská. She grew up in Uherské Hradiště and since her youth she was involved in sports. As a teenager, she attended the XIth All-Sokol Meeting in Prague in 1948, attended the rowing club in Uherské Hradiště and was also a member of Scouts shortly after the war. From an early age she showed musical talent and a flair for artistic presentation. In 1952, she joined Hradistan for the first time and was fully active as a singer until the 1990s. With the ensemble she made countless tours abroad in Europe and Asia. After a failed attempt to emigrate in 1961, she was suspended for several years. Just as she connected her whole life with Moravian-Slovak folklore, she also kept to one profession throughout her life - she ran a dental laboratory in Uherské Hradiště for many decades. Vera Domincova‘s voice is recorded on many recordings with Hradistan and other groups. Her solo album Hradištěu, Hradištěu from 1989 was re-released as a CD in 2002. In 1990, she was the subject of a Czechoslovak television documentary, Zpívá Věra Domincová. The witness considers her „anthem“ to be the song Okolo Hradiště and names the song Hořela linda, linduška as one of her favourite songs. During her time in Hradistan, the witness won several awards - in 2005 she was honoured by the town of Uherské Hradiště and five years later she became a laureate of the international folklore festival in Strážnice. Her last public appearance was in April 2022, on the occasion of the centenary of the Hradistan‘s Primate J. V. Staňek. In 2022 she lived in Uherské Hradiště.