Eva Demelová

• “We didn't know that until we found out. They were actually burned people, ashes of people. And then they put it in paper boxes and we were like a chain, like bricklayers serving bricks, or they used to do it, just in a chain, they put each other in a chain, and the last one put it in wagons, and then they drove it away and poured it into the river of Ohře.”

• “For me my mom and dad were the husbands Michalec. Until I went to Terezín, I did not meet my biological mother, although she lived in nearby Vysoké Mýto. I went to Terezin myself, my dad had to take me to the Hagibor and then, when I was in Terezin, a lady came to me, she had a black coat and a big black fox fur around her neck and said she was my mother and that I should go with her. I didn't know her and I didn't want to, but they convinced me I had to. She led me to the apartment in the gallery building, where I then lived with my little sister and mum, maybe there were other children and probably their mums. I went to play at the wooden porch, I looked down at the courtyard. So I met my biological mother.”

• “Here I didn't wear a star. In Terezin we all had to do that, it was already on our clothes, apparently it was sewn by older girls, or boys, that it was sewed on all clothes. There were no lockers there, this was mine or yours. There was a normal pole, you could say a curtain pole for hangers with various clothes, where you got dressed, walked in, so you took it and went away. No one had own locker there. There it was all in common like that and clothes were hanged down.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 08.04.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

I was in Terezin for about half a year when a lady came to me and said she was my mother

Eva Demelová about three years in front of Michalc's house in Nořín. This photo was sent by her family to Hagibor, apparently with a package. On the other side of the photo is written: Eva, we greet you and come to us soon, we are looking forward to you, dad and grandma, Helenka greets you. Write when we could come for you.
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Polička. Her single mother was unable to support her, so Eva grew up at the Solars husbands until the age of two in Javornik near Svitavy and later at the Michalcov in Nořín near Chocen. In the summer of 1943, her foster parents were ordered to take her to a gathering place in Hagibor, Prague, on the basis of Nuremberg racial laws. Shortly thereafter, she found herself in Terezin. She was probably awaiting her transfer to Auschwitz when her biological mother, Růžena Rosenkrancová, sought her out. She was arrested in Vysoké Mýto and transported to Terezín in February 1944 in a highly pregnant. After childbirth, she was placed in the “gallery” house No. 21 together with her child, where she also brought her found daughter Eva. The change of placement and position of the child in the transport system apparently caused Eva to finally live with her mother and little sister at the end of the war in Terezín. After returning, she did not stay with her biological family, but returned to Michalecs foster parents, who adopted her at the age of fifteen. Since she started school at the age of eleven, she completed elementary education in an accelerated regime. She trained with a lathe and worked in the Choceň factory Let (Orličan). She got married and in 1962 she moved with her husband and son to Pardubice, where she still lives today.