Petr Bureš

• “My grandparents were here from Czechoslovakia, both from my mother's side and from my dad's side… Somewhere from Kladno, from Motyčín and I don't remember more. Both grandfathers were miners, and since there was no work before the First World War, they went to work to the Ruhr area in Germany. North Rhine-Westphalia, it was actually the largest industrial area in Europe at the time. And there they worked. My father was born in Germany in 1908, my mother was born in 1920 and also our uncle lived with us, who was born in 1918. Dad worked in agriculture all the time for some farmers. Mom was a maid in a family. In fact, she had to work in agriculture for one year. That was a duty during the times of Hitler, so she had to work there for one year.”

• 1

Plzeň, 09.08.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Red stars everywhere. But you got used to it and it felt normal

Petr Bureš
Petr Bureš
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Petr Bureš was born on June 2, 1949 in Cheb. But he spent his first years in the village of Libavá near Kynšperk. The house was acquired by his parents after the displaced Germans, after they had immigrated from Germany and returned to their parents‘ homeland. Both mother and father came from mining families, their fathers left to work in German Rhine-Westphalia before the First World War. In Germany they experienced not only the arrival of Hitler, but also World War II. Both father and uncle had to join the Wehrmacht and both fought on the Eastern Front. Shortly after the war, both families were asked by the Czech authorities to return to Czechoslovakia. The prospect of a better life in Bohemia compared to post-war Germany, which at that time was in a desperate economic situation, contributed to the positive decision. Yet it was not easy in the Czech Republic at first. They had to feed themselves and their little son only from what they had grown, and the situation deteriorated in the early 1950s, when, following the example of Soviet collective farms, joint agricultural cooperatives began to get established. They refused to join it. Then they have to give away mandatory levies, which were unable to meet. Due to the unbearable situation the family moved in 1953 and the parents eventually became employees of the state farm. After elementary school, where he only started to learn Czech, began attending agricultural school and then worked in the field of agriculture most of his life. He got married, later got divorced. He is now retired and lives in Chotěšov in the Plzeň district.