Zdenka Bujnová

• "Teachers, we were not allowed to go to church. If someone went to the village, it was not known. It is true that the headmistresses had to go to check outside the churches to see if the teachers were going to church."

• "I also had two autistic kids in this special class at the kindergarten in town. At that time we were studying and finding out what these kids had, why they were like that. They couldn't even exist with those affected by Down syndrome and intellectual disability. They were breaking our windows. I have one picture of me painting the nursery, the classroom, because we always had something on the walls. That was horrible. There were three of us, but after ten minutes we were totally exhausted, from those kids."

• "He actually crawled across that field from those Bosany, across the Bebrava River. He said he was afraid to stand up because they had those headlights and everything there. They were looking for them. Maybe they were running one way, other way, all different directions. But that he had the courage to run away from that train! Otherwise he would probably have perished in that concentration camp, because nobody came back to the village from there. Even the teacher, they shot him in Topoľčany."

• 1

Partizánske, 11.08.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

I had to live in that society

Zdenka Bujnová in 1964
zdroj: Archiv pamětnice

Zdenka Bujnová was born on 27 September 1949 in the village of Rajčany in the Nitra region. Her grandfather Adam Bujna fought in the First World War. Her father Štefan Bujna was totally deployed in the forced labour camp in Nováky during the Second World War. Subsequently, he was to be deported to a concentration camp, but managed to escape from the train. After 1948, the family lost their fields and, after the currency reform, their savings. Zdenka Bujnová graduated from the secondary school of education in the 1960s and subsequently worked as a kindergarten director in Skačany and Partizánske. After the Velvet Revolution, she additionally studied special education and then worked with children with disabilities. At the time of the interview (2020) she lived in Partizánske.