RNDr. Pavol Bakoš

• „We were wondering how to fill the newspaper. So, I am positioning myself to be the one who said it first. I have prepared notes, and suggested, lets publish a newspaper. And they were asking, how would we name it, and I suggested- verejnost . And Pavol Sika, who was from Orava, added Nitrianska verejnost. And Fero Kolar stood up and said slowly: “ But who is from Nitra here?“ And only one person raised his hand.

• „Conservationists were interested in improving the environment, so we were having some discussions, and for me as a biologist, totality represented monoculture. Monoculture is a field with grain. It can be sustainable, only when energy is supplied to it- using fertilizers and means to diminish pests. It is energetically demanding. Democracy is a meadow. It is a very rough parallel and analogy, but that’s the way it is. Democracy is a mixed forest; monoculture is spruce totality. Spruce is growing, growing and when it is infested by bark beetles, it is sprayed with pesticides, but then spruce won't be cut down exactly in this time, whole parts of the forest could collapse. The wind will come, sooner or later...“

• „Zemberovce was an interesting village in a sense, in those times, in connection with Gustav Husak. His wife, Magda Lokvencova, was an actress, also a director, she worked in theatre and her colleague Emilia Hylova was from Zemberovce. Emilia’s father was the main road constructor, she was from a respected family, so they were coming there for summer. Local intellectuals, the so-called elite of the village, the priest and the attorney's clerk, gathered at my grandfather’s house. After the Vienna Arbitration, they had to leave Levice, where they owned some property. This farm was owned by the nephew of Marina Pislova, who leased it to them. They were living in a manor-house, it no longer stands, because one communist functionary had it demolished and built a new house there. They used to gather there, and my father told me that Gusto (Husak) was only interested in power, and nothing else. “

• 1

Nitra, 29.11.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

Founder of the newspaper Nitrianska verejnost and participant of November 1989

Pavol Bakos was born on June 7, 1956, in Levice. His father was a protestant priest, who worked at a parish in Zemberovce. Pavol was from three children, he has two younger brothers. His father was an officer of spiritual service during the Second World War, and he participated in fights in Poland and Ukraine. He was also a member of the Slovak National Uprising, later, he was hiding two Russian fugitives from a concentration camp. Pavol Bakos studied Biology at Comenius University in Bratislava, he became a member of Slovak Union of Nature and Landscape Protectors. Some of its members joined Public Against Violence during the Velvet Revolution, Bakos organised demonstrations in Nitra. He came up with the idea of liberal newspaper Nitrianska verejnost, which was published between 1989-1990. After the fall of the communist regime, Bakos worked in the municipal office in Nitra, where he was responsible for the city‘s vegetation and environmental protection. Currently, he is retired and lives in Nitra, district Drazovce.