Anna Antlová

• “I remember [that day] very well because I got up at four in the morning. I went to work at five o'clock because I was a zoo technician. It was four in the morning and I turned on the radio. We heard that the Russians had taken over us and we could hear planes and everything. It was ugly." - "What was going on? What did you think?" - "I didn't know what I thought, but the worst feeling was when I was carrying a little son, he was one year old, the tanks with Poles were passing by. It was such a narrow street. I went with the pram and there was nowhere to go. Those tanks were around you and that was a terrible feeling.”

• “The old grandmother died first. Her funeral became an event in Kojetin. I can that I've never seen so many people at a funeral. Grandma lay in a coffin and [had a letter there]: The last greeting from the far sends Franta. In short, everything was done as if the uncle was there and it was all emotional. The family really stood together and one would breathe for the other. It really was a nice coexistence even in this cruel time, because one helped to the other.”

• “When they arrested my uncle, they also arrested my aunt in a few months. Only the grandparents with two children remained. Frantík was about eleven years old back then, his sister Aťka was eight. The intention of those who caused such a situation was to make the family look as bad as possible. So, they even arrested my aunt. They wanted to put children into the orphanage, so that it was a case that would look horrible in front of the eyes of other people and make them join the cooperative. To be a deterrent case.”

• 1

Kroměříž, 14.11.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

They closed her uncle as a kulak

Anna Antlová, neé Mátlová, graduation photo, 1963
zdroj: archive of the witness

Anna Antlová, née Mátlová, was born on January 21, 1946 in Brno. However, she spent a large part of her childhood with her brother Jan at her grandparents from her mother side in Kojetín na Hané. Her mother Ludmila, nee Uhrová, originally a high school teacher, engaged in collections of folk songs and dances in Haná region. Those collections were preserved mainly thanks to her care. Anna‘s father Antonín Mátl was a prominent Brno Slavist and Indo-Europeanist. As a researcher and university lecturer, he participated in the creation of the dictionary of Old Slavonic and Slavonic languages and contributed to the compilation of several Czech textbooks for high schools. Mátl‘s family and especially Anna‘s mother were deeply influenced by the fate of her brother František Uher, who lived in Kojetín and was sentenced as a kulak to five years in prison at the time of collectivization. After returning from the labor camp in Ostrov nad Ohří, he lived for five years at Mátls family in Brno, because a part of his sentence was a ban on staying in his former residence after his release. Then he returned to Kojetin and worked in the local agricultural cooperative (JZD). Thanks to a strong family relationship to the land, Anna decided to study at the University of Agriculture in Brno, which she successfully completed in 1968. For a large part of her life, she worked with her husband as a zootechnician in a state farm in Bruntál. After 1990, they together with his son began farming on their own farm.