Jaroslava Doležalová (1925) - կենսագրություն

Ծրագիր: Stories of the 20th Century TV
հաստատություն: Post Bellum

Hide a Jewish girl? It was the natural thing to do

Jaroslava Doležalová, née Vlčková, was born on 31 January 1925 in Žďár nad Sázavou. Her family owned a restaurant called Táferna, a butcher's shop, and a small farm. She attended grammar school in Žďár nad Sázavou. She married a classmate at the mere age of 19. It was a marriage of convenience. If she had stayed single, she would have been assigned to forced labour in Germany. In 1944 she found out that the Wilhelms, a Jewish family that owned a factory for small agricultural machinery in Prostějov, were looking for a place to hide their children. Jaroslava offered to shelter their five-year-old daughter Jaruška. She obtained false papers for her, cared for her, and hid her several months until the danger that the child would be deported had faded away. After 1948 her family's property was confiscated - they lost the pub, the butcher's shop, and the farm. Jaroslava stayed at home and cared for her three sons and her ill aunt. She then took up in various office jobs. She never joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia and she did not hide her aversion to the Communist regime. After 1989 the family's property was returned, and management of the pub Táferna in Žďár nad Sázavou was taken up by her niece.

մեկնաբանություններ (0)

մեկնաբանությունները կարող են ավելացնել միայն գրանցված հետազոտողները Դուք կարող եք գրանցվել, որպեսզի հետազոտության սենյակումhere.

ՄՏՆԵԼ ԳԻՏԱՀԵՏԱԶՈՏԱԿԱՆ ՍԵՆՅԱԿ

լոգին:Գաղտնաբառ: