Professor Růžena Bajcsy (1933) - Životopis

Sva prava za korištenje ovih materijala podrazumijevaju prava određenih projekata. Ako možete dostaviti materijale za ovog svjedoka, molimo, kontaktirajte nas.

I refused to identify my parents after the mass grave was opened

Růžena Bajcsy was born in Bratislava on May 28, 1933 in the Jewish family of Mr. and Mrs. Kučera. She does not remember her mother, who died tragically when Růžena was three years old. When Růžena's father remarried, the family converted to Christianity. Růžena's sister Marie, who was seven years younger, was born from her father's second marriage, and the sisters developed a very close relationship after their parents had been arrested by the Gestapo in autumn 1944 and never returned again. The sisters survived until the end of the war in an orphanage and then they found their aunt in Budapest who has survived the war. However, their paths separated soon after: Růžena Bajcsy remained in the orphanage and later she lived in foster care. She began to study mathematics, and her study compensated for her loneliness which she was experiencing since the loss of her parents until she turned twenty. At that time she married Július Bajcsy and their two children were born. After graduating from the Slovak Technical University, where she earned her master's as well as the doctoral degree, she traveled to the USA for a one-year study stay in 1967. The subsequent invasion of the Soviet army to Czechoslovakia caused her to decide not to return home anymore. She became a respected expert on computer science and robotics, she has worked at several universities and she still lectures at the University of California in Berkeley. Her first marriage ended in divorce, and professor Sherman Frankel later became her second husband. Růžena Bajcsy lives and works in the USA and she has become a legend in her field of expertise. She found her freedom and home there and after many years of waiting she was eventually reunited with her children who moved the USA as well.

Komentari. (1)

Kada: 22.06.2016. 18:46:54
Autor: Helena Pěchoučková, Ostale vrste specijalizacije: collector
Naslov: O slovenštině, která zůstala na Slovensku
Ačkoli Ruzena Bajcsy odešla do USA, když už jí bylo přes třicet let, slovenštinu přestala časem používat a tak i rozhovor proběhl anglicky. Příběh je psaný česky, klipy pochopitelně sestříhány v originále a přepsány v obou jazycích. Opuštění slovenštiny u pamětnice chápu jako způsob vypořádání se s těžkou minulostí a podtržením nového začátku, kterým pro ni odchod do USA nepochybně byl, byť s těžkými důsledky týkajícími se jejích dětí.
Komentirati mogu samo registrirani istraživači. Možete se registrirati na e-istraživanje ovdje.

ULAZ U E-ISTRAŽIVANJE