Professor Jehuda Bauer (1926) - Biography

The Holocaust was developed in stages on the basis of a radical genocide ideology. Such an ideology can come again

Professor and historian at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem, Yehuda Bauer, was born in 1926 in a Czech-German Jewish family in Prague. His father had strong Zionist convictions; his family legally emigrated to British mandated Palestine in March 1939. On March 14, they boarded a train to Poland - the last train before the occupation by the Germans. Jehuda Bauer attended high school in Haifa and at the age of sixteen - inspired by his teacher - he decided to dedicate himself to studying history. In 1946, he got a British scholarship to the Cardiff University in Wales. He interrupted his studies to fight in the 1948 Arab-Israeli war of independence. He completed his studies in 1952 and he received his PhD. title in 1960 at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. He is a Professor of Holocaust Studies at the Avraham Harman Institute of Contemporary Jewry at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem and a researcher at Yad Vashem Memorial in Jerusalem.