František Adamec (1922 - 2011) - Biography

I’d like to come into Heaven

František Adamec was born in 1922 in Dědice. In June 1946, he was ordained as a priest by Bishop Stanislav Zela. He served as a Parish Vicar in Drahotušice near Přerov and later as the Dean at Archbishop’s High School in Kroměříž. In this position, he looked after the Catholic youth. According to the communist regime, he was accused of having a bad influence on the youth and was arrested on February 19, 1949.  He was subjected to brutal torture during his interrogations. He was accused, as the spiritual leader of the group ‘Orel’ (The Eagle) of Drahotuš of encouraging the young people to emigrate. Ultimately, everyone in the group was tried together as members of a court-invented, subversive group called ‘Bečváři z Rokle’ (Bečvářs of the Valley).  Adamec was sentenced to 10 years in prison for his beliefs. He was forced to work in uranium mines in Jáchymov and Slavkovsko and was also held in prisons in Bory, Valdice and Ruzyně.  Eventually he was given presidential amnesty and conditionally released in 1956 to work in a brick factory. After many years he was given permission by the state to return to his profession as a priest, which he pursued until 2009. He spent the last two years of his life in retirement with the Congregation Sisters of Providence of St. Vincent de Paul, in Kroměříž. He died on November 15, 2011.