Ernst Schmidt

• “It was a very hot month and we didn’t have anything to drink. Czech civilians came to us and handed us a bucket with water. When we raised the bucket in order to drink from it they knocked it down. They tore down my father’s epaulettes and they slammed him with a whip on his head. In this case, the Czech population made a very uncomplimentary mark. But this was the only excess I experienced. Later, when I already got separated from my dad, we had to dig in ammunition on a field, yet.”

• “We were taken to the district town Jägerndorf, or Krnov in Czech. We arrived in Jägerndorf late in the afternoon, it was already getting dark. The first thing I saw upon my arrival was a fence with barbed wire on it, approximately three meters high, and searchlights. In this way they unintentionally made me recall a Nazi propaganda movie that showed English internment camps where the Boers were being held during the Boer wars in South Africa. As we drove in through the main entrance gate I saw women with shaved heads standing in front of the wall of one of the barracks. We later found out that they were not allowed to lean on the wall with their back to take some rest. They had to stand in this position all night long. Why? I have no idea. We had to form three ranks with about three meters of distance in between the ranks. The guards went through the ranks and hit people randomly. They did it deliberately and for no obvious reason. During this ‘procedure’ I used to firmly clutch my amulet with Holy Mary on it. Nothing ever happened to me. I think this has something to do with faith and hope. But others got beaten up badly. Just because they didn’t understand Czech orders or for no reason altogether.”

• “It’s hard to think about the past as you have to recall all the things that don’t exist anymore. For example the whole ambience of the town with its main square that was our home. That kind of square was very typical of the towns in the region. In the middle of it stood a fountain with a bronze statue holding a bowl in its hands. The well was used by firemen as a water reservoir in case of a fire in the town. I remember that we used to play games like hide and seek on the square. Most of all, however, I remember the beautiful nature around the city – the city park or the little river of Ossa. Today it looks so tiny, but when we were kids it seemed gigantic to us. Everything seems to be much farther away for a child. The distances seem so big. For example, the walk to the city spa seemed like a whole journey around the world to us although it was actually only half a kilometer away.”

• “Why giving everything up and returning to a region that had become a tourist no man’s land. We’d only have to build up again what we had been building up for centuries and what we then lost. What the German expellee-organizations by-laws are saying, i.e. that ‘the homelands have to be recovered’ is crap. It’s just a bluff. The general German population doesn’t share this view. It’s over.”

• “As a Hitlerjugend (Hitler Youth) member, I was at a military training camp when I was 15. It was in fact a prep school for future Wehrmacht soldiers. The camp took place in Rosswald and we were trained in arms. By the end of the camp, we were supposed to enlist ‘voluntarily’ in the Waffen SS (Armed SS). The most did so but me and some other 8 or 10 lads resisted. My dad was by chance on home leave and when he learned about this through the dad of a friend of mine who enlisted, he stepped in and was able to arrange our release from the camp without enlistment. Of course that he was only able to do so because of his position in the army – he was an officer in the Luftwaffe. However, that was not the end of the story. For our disobedience, we got mocked at and humiliated in front of the whole unit. They said we were cowards who didn’t want to fight for the future of a Greater Germany. They also told us that they’d discredit us in the Nazi Party putting our photographs on the wall of shame. When I came back home, my dad took me to Mr. Keilich who was the Ostgruppenleiter (the leader of the Eastern Group) of the Nazis. Well, I have to say that even in the Nazi Party there were good and bad people and he was a good one. He categorically ruled it out and any efforts to disgrace us were brought to a halt. However, I remained upset about it because it really hurt my personal sense of honor. Therefore I volunteered to join the Luftwaffe. That was in the fall of 1944.”

• On September the 7th, 1945, we went underground for the first time. We had no working clothes, no clothes to change, nothing. The only clothes we had were the clothes we were wearing. We had to work in the shafts. I'm not exaggerating when I'm telling you that it was terrible. Especially for us youngsters. It was very tough to work underground in such conditions. The youngest lad was barely fourteen years old. We were very scared to work underneath the ground as we were totally inexperienced. At first, I was assigned to a group that worked in shaft construction. Later, I worked in a coal mine. The shafts were very narrow – the roof was only 30 cm high in the lowest point and 120 cm high in the highest point. At first, there was no connection with home whatsoever. It was only later when the first package arrived and contact was reestablished. The food and care we received in the labor camp were very dire in the beginning. We were handed a black coffee and a piece of bread in the morning and that was all we got all day long. The morning workshift began at six o'clock and lasted till noon. The second shift was from two to ten and the nightshift lasted till six in the morning. We worked eight days underground and eight days above ground. There was a lot of work that was more about bullying than really useful work. For instance, we had to move heavy iron girders some fifty meters to the left one day and the next day, we had to move them back to their original place. We had to unload logs that were used for construction purposes in the pits, or 50-kilogram sacks with cement. All of this in these terrible conditions in a heavily fortified and guarded camp. Once I got buried by a huge stone plate that broke away from the roof. I was squeezed between the plate and the floor and could hardly breathe. A certain Josef Špíl, a Czech guy, and two others saved me by lifting the plate and pulling me out. I was placed in a hospital in Ostrau because the doctor thought my rips were broken. After those three weeks, I went back to work.

• 1

Nürnberg, 07.03.2009

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu 1945 - konec války. Návraty domů, odchody z domova.

“The desire to be free again was much stronger than the grief over the loss of my native land. When I got older this changed as well.”

Ernst Schmidt während des Gesprächs am 7. 3. 2009 in Nürnberg
zdroj: Autor: Ondrej Bratinka

Ernst Schmidt was born on 18 September, 1929, in the town of Osoblaha (Hotzenplotz in German) which is located directly on the border of Bohemia and Upper Silesia. His father Rudolf was a first-world-war reconnaissance pilot, serving in the army of the Hapsburg Empire (the Royal and Imperial Military – “K. und K. Militär”). He was called to duty again in World War II, this time not as a pilot, but as the director of the military-vehicle fleet in Hradec Králové. Ernst Schmidt was since very early on a member of the Hitlerjugend. He belonged to ‘Jungvolk’, a branch of Hitlerjugend accommodating 10 to 14 year olds. In the middle of April 1945, the Soviet army and the 1st Czechoslovak army corps approached the border of former Czechoslovakia. For the German population of Czechoslovakia, this meant the beginning of their resettlement. The Germans started to leave Czechoslovakia en masse in fear of retribution and behind stayed only those who had to take care of their farms and households. Ernst Schmidt and his father also were on the run. They wanted to make it to the west into American captivity which promised much better treatment than Soviet internment camps. On their way to the west, their group consisting of a large number of German soldiers and civilians was ambushed by Czechoslovak partisan units several times. Eventually, they were intercepted by Soviet forces. They were redirected to a Soviet internment camp. On the way there, they were frequently harassed by the Czechoslovak population that took advantage of the situation to air their grievances and seek revenge. Ernst Schmidt was later released from the camp and sent home but his father stayed in Soviet captivity till 1949, when he was finally allowed to return home. In captivity he was a slave laborer in a labor camp on the Crimea peninsula. Ernst came back to Osoblaha without knowing what was going to happen to him. After his return to Osoblaha, Ernst and his sister Ilse lived from hand to mouth for a few months. On August 30, Ernst was conscripted for forced labor in a coal mine. In accordance with a presidential decree issued on 19 September, 1945, all Germans and Hungarians that had been deprived of their Czechoslovak citizenship (pursuant to another presidential decree issued on 2 August, 1945) were subject to forced labor for the period before their forced deportation from Czechoslovakia. All males between the age of 14 – 60 and females between the age of 15 – 50 were subject to forced labor. What kind of work one had to do or the way the supervisors behaved to the workers was pure chance and differed substantially from case to case. In Mr. Schmidt’s case, the living conditions and the behavior of the guards did not differ much from those in the later Communist camps. The workers weren’t told at first when they’d come out of the shaft or for how long they would have to work and what would happen with them afterwards. As the days and weeks passed, rumors were spreading about their deportation from Bohemia and resettlement in Germany. These rumors, however, only exacerbated the fears among the workers that they would never again see their relatives. It was only later that the information came through to them, that the Americans would not allow the break-up of the families. Ernst Schmidt was informed about his deportation to Germany only two weeks before his release from the coal mine. He returned to Osoblaha but after a few days, he was transferred to Bavaria on an open cattle car together with other Germans. After a rather complicated beginning in Germany, he was able to start a new life in his newly found home. He completed his education and studied at university in Munich. He met his future wife at a reunion of the German expellees in 1956. They have three children and live in Eichenau near Munich.