Vladimír Drábek (1927) - Biography

We wanted someone to say : "These were the crimes." In most cases it didn't happen and it's a pity. Not for us, but for those who are going to lead this society in time to come

Vladimír Drábek was born on October 23, 1927 in Kudlovice, near Uherské Hradiště, South Moravia. He graduated from a grammar school in Uherské Hradiště and was a member of the local Scout organization. He was accused of distribution of anti-communist leaflets, interrogated and imprisoned in Uherské Hradiště. There, the state police ‘introduced' him to an electric machine used to torture the prisoners. Then he was transported to Cejl in Brno, a state prison with appalling conditions. Drábek was charged with subversion of the state, organized with unidentified accomplices and sentenced to two and a half years in prison. He went through a camp at Bory, near Pilsen, and then transferred to a ceramics factory in Třemošná. After his release he served in the Auxiliary Technical Forces (PTP) in Kladno, where he expressed his disagreement with the regime, was reported by an informer, and interrogated by the state police. Drábek fell ill with tuberculosis due to harsh working conditions and was released. After 1989 he took part in the activities of the local branch of Občanské Fórum and is currently a chairman of the Confederation of Political Prisoners in Uherské Hradiště.