Oldřich Vychodil

• "Cranes - the factory´s pride were being sold to Arabs and all over the world; except for Russia. In 1969 we received the equipment for the new salt mine pit in the former East Germany (Thomas Münzer) and we have done the re-construction of the Solstedt pit. If you name any of the Ostrava region mines - the mining equipment was made in Slaný town for all of them. Also for the Kladno town region - Nejedlý mine, Nosek mine. The Nosek mine began to be dug already during the war. Any kind of rock that must have been drilled from the ground - we assisted by."

• 1

Vlastivědné muzeum ve Slaném, 14.05.2009

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu The Recollections of Witnesses from Slánsko and Slaný

You could see things like the U-Boot-Programm on the way bill - it meant submarines

Oldřich Vychodil
Oldřich Vychodil
zdroj: Pamět Národa - Archiv

Mr. Oldřich Vychodil was born on December 18th, 1920, in Jáchymov u Nákla in Litovel region. After he finished the fifth grade of the grammar school in Náklo, he applied for the Gymnasium in Litovel town (presently known as the Gymnasium of Jan Opletal - the native of surrounded village Lhota u Nákla). He successfully finished his studies there in June 1939. Due to the closure of universities in the fall of 1939, he couldn´t continue his studies. Instead he completed new post gradual purpose-established one-year course offered by Olomouc town Business Academy. Unfortunately, it was rather impossible to find a job among the local business or production companies in Moravia. It was only a mere coincidence that Mr. Vychodil has been invited for the admission interview to the general directorate of the famous engineering company Českomoravská Kolben Daněk in Prague - Karlín. Obviously he passed the admission tests successfully, because at the end of August 1940 he was asked to join the branch plant in Slaný town immediately. He worked in this company since 1940 until his retirement on December 31th 1980. He went through several positions and ended up as the head of the group of coordinators responsible for either the re-construction of existing mines or construction of new ones for coal or ore industry. Mr. Oldřich Vychodil still lives in Slaný town and enjoys his truly deserved rest.