Josef Hořák

• "And I was lucky to have already read the book named Clay-Eva calling London. It was a book from the occupation that described underground activities during the war. How the group worked in the Protectorate also described the situation in prison. So when I was locked up in a room that was about 1.4 at most, 1.2 maybe, and 2.2 meters long... There was the door in a wall that opened for the night, I was lying on the floor, on that door, the mattress was so stiff. The whole time from 6 to 22 hours one had to either walk, not be allowed to sit or squat. Walk or stand. And that's an awfully long time. And that was psychologically very well done. It was no fun. There was complete silence in those solitary rooms, there must have been silence. And sometimes someone couldn't stand it, started yelling there, such a crazy roar, or just moaning. So it added to the awakening of fear and anxiety about what tomorrow would be like. I had all that experience there as a young man, well, and then I resourced from that book. I knew, now you have to eat what they give you, because otherwise you would die it in a moment. Even though it was the first night, everyone had a tight stomach, so I ate the whole dinner because I knew I had to eat."

• "I was arrested in February 1953, I was arrested as a driver. The head of the group, it was in Pardubice, Samšeňák, he escaped, it was a job for French espionage. They arrived normally by car, went inside, handcuffed me and took me away. They put me in a cell and that's how it started. A total of four years. So I was still lucky, I say it only to myself, it's not like I'm born under Jupiter in the conjunction of the Sun. So I'm a child of fortune. I have been really lucky many times in my life. And in the end, in the prison, I went through a lot compared to others. Because I was locked up in Olomouc; then I went to jail in Pankrác, then I was brought from Pankrác to Chrudim. Then I was for a while in Pardubice, from Pardubice I went back to Chrudim. And from there to Pankrác again and from Pankrác in a large transport to Jáchymov. And they took me from Jáchymov to Slavkov. At Slavkov, I signed up as a sculptor there. They took me to Ostrov nad Ohří, where I did sculptural work for half a year, I did models for Prague plasterers."

• 1

The worst is when the heart toughens up

Josef Hořák
Josef Hořák
zdroj: Paměť národa

Josef Hořák was born on March 14, 1933 in Chrlice, which is now a part of Brno. He remembers the war years and the liberation of Chrlice in April 1945. In 1951 he trained as a carver, but he did not enjoy the work much. That‘s why he started as a driver right after school. He was arrested in February 1953, because from 1951 he belonged to the group of Ladislav Samšeňák and Jiří Syrový, whose members sent intelligence information to the West. He eventually spent four years in prison, went through a number of prisons and eventually worked as a sculptor in Ostrov nad Ohří. After his return in 1957, no one in Brno wanted to employ him. He started working again in the Jáchymov mines, where he also worked during his imprisonment. He then worked as a driver for a Brno transport company, and when he finished industrial high school, he made a living as a construction manager. He was fully rehabilitated in 1990.