Anna Vukušičová

• "My neighbour and I were going shopping and she told me we were at war and I almost collapsed. My husband came home from work at eleven. Queues! Terrible queues, there was nothing. There was no bread, no rolls, just shops completely looted, how crazy people were. It was terrible. But I used to go to my brother's house and then there was a pump near our house and the Russians used to go there to fill up their water. They were there with a huge car and they had big barrels, so they would fill up water. I was scared. I didn't experience the war, I was two years old when the war ended, and now when they told me we were at war, I almost broke down because I was afraid. My daughter was four and my second daughter was on the way, she was born on the 7th of January. But we survived somehow."

• "I used to walk across Písec, there were steps at the top, then I crossed Soběšická Street and walked down the hill to Cacovická. There was - and still is today - the Cacovická school. And in winter we used to go down the hill on sledges right to the school. There weren't so many cars, there were about three cars altogether, on that Sabanda. We used to call it Sabanda, the Soběšická Street. So, we went down that road all the way to the school, and there we put our sledges inside, the janitor allowed us to do that, and that's how we walked in the winter."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

Nobody was rich in Písečník, but they lived the way they could

Anna Vukušičová in 2022
zdroj: Post Bellum

Anna Vukušičová, née Krajíčková, was born on 13 January 1943 in Brno. Her childhood and adolescence are connected with Písečník, a Brno settlement, a working-class, poor and partly isolated slum. After primary school, she trained as a weaver in Zábrdovice in Brno and then went to work in the paper mills in Křenová. In 1963 she married Julius Vukušič and together they raised three children. She lived through the August 1968 invasion of Warsaw Pact troops in Zábrdovice and came into closer contact with the occupiers. In 1974, she joined the Královopolská strojírna, where she worked for more than twenty years - until her retirement. At work, she was also encouraged to join the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ), which she refused. She lived through the Velvet Revolution in Brno, where she continued to live in 2022.