Peter Veselovský

• Definitely not. Surely, normal soldiers had spent different time on war, than me. There were two buildings, in the first one were sportsmen and second one, were just normal soldiers. But we helped them, when they needed something. Sometimes we brought them a beer, because they didn't have so much free time and they weren't so often out of the barracks, of course. But also these soldiers could have better conditions, if they studied better at school or more sports. It was their problem, not mine. I take it, it brought life and that's the way it is, and that's the way it was. It won't be otherwise.

• I had a possibility, also uncle's wife from Bratislava, wrote mi that for a medal and played matches in Košice, and for my career, I have a claim for training license category C. It was the lowest category, then was A and B. But category C, I should have automatically. Papers for this were prepared and should be done, when I will come to Bratislava. Also for category B, papers were prepared, but then I decided to refuse it. All training posts were occupied, the leader of the team also wasn't possible, in a stock was the poor Zdeno Kosina, so there was no place. After my career, maybe two years or three, I enjoyed life but then I decided to find some job, because I didn't save so much money. In the factory had worked so many hockey colleagues, like Marian Repasky, Jožko Franc, Ľubo Hriňák. We talked about it. Palo Švárny, a goal man, or Pišta Jabcoň, worked there too. They told me salary conditions and the next important information about the job, so then I tried it. I went through some two or three tenders, psychotests, everything was okay, so they finally accepted me in March 2005. On March 17, 2005, I officially became an employed person, the first time in my life.

• Comparing of the regions, it is very easy. By the hockey side, the best time was in Košice. Abroad , I felt the best in Plzeň. Unfortunately, the club in Košice didn't let me go to Plzeň, at this time, I had there contract for next three years. My son was studied there, in the first year of elementary school. It was like a transition, it was after the revolution in the 94th, as a transition through the Iron Curtain, from socialism to capitalism, in this time I found out how another club can work and how a club works in Slovakia and how a club works in the Czech Republic. It was so different. And by the human side, probably I had the most beautiful experiences in France. The family visited me there, just for only one, three months.

• 1

kino Úsmev, Košice, 17.07.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

„On March 17, 2005, I officially became an employed person, the first time in my life“

Peter Veselovský, talented hockey player from the period of ČSSR, was born 11.november 1964, in Liptovský Mikuláš, to a working class family. He describes yourself like a rebel kid, but not in the school. He was visited primary school in Liptovský Mikuláš and later Secondary School of Electrical Engineering in Liptovský Hrádok. He graduated in 1984. For Peter, his poor father was always a big inspiration, and also in choosing a sports career. In 1984, he came to Košice, where his career was started . The director of the club, offered to him a possibility to live in the hotel Arena. In this time, everybody had to be employed somewhere, so he was working, just on paper, in US STEEL Košice. At the beginning of 1985, he was joined to military training and then in august of 1985, he was started to represent Dukla Michalovce, the great team of hockey players. After the first season in Michalovce, Peter interested some men in Trenčín and he got an offer to play there. Because of a new girlfriend in his life, he refused it. The best hockey time was spent in Košice and Plzeň. The most successful year in his career was 1992,because of two big triumphs, but inspite of this, he went through more nice years. He mentioned 1984, in which he was coming to Košice or 1987, when he played so successfully, in a match opposite of Slovan. In the Federal league he played 253 matches, had 84 goals and 104 assists. He was more of a passer than a shooter. He played in a system where he was a defending center and middle attacker, especially in Košice. It meant, that he was the brain of a group. In the Czech lands, he played two seasons, in Plzeň and Karlove Vary. They were unforgettable. After finishing his career, he could afford to be at home several years and enjoy his money. Later he became a real employee in US Steel Košice, which persists to this day. At present, Peter hasn‘t given up the sport, and for the third time he accepted Igor Liba‘s offer. In August 2019, he started training young people, but he takes it just like a hobby.