Václav Vašák

• "On that record sleeve, there‘s my photograph. I wore long hair and full beard. At that time, the director of Panton [music publisher] was Mr. Malásek, dad of Petr Malásek [pianist and composer]. I called him and asked what had happened. He told me that I was in deep trouble and he wasn’t allowed to tell me what the problem was. Then Aleš Zikmund, who was the editor, so, he told me that when they were discussing it at the Central Committee of the Czechoslovak Communist Party – because every record had to be okayed by the Central Committee, so they said that I look like Jesus and that it’s intentional. I thought they had gone crazy. Those were no religious songs. The ban had no logic. I was banned everywhere. That Miller [Miroslav Müller, head of the department of culture of the Central Committee] was allegedly in rehab at that time and some other person substituted him. I went to him and asked the same question – why I’m banned, I don’t see any reason, the songs are not religious at all and there are no hints. He said: ‘Alright, so you can [perform].’ I told him to call those whom they had called before, such as Panton, radio, TV. I got edited out of seven already finished TV shows. There was a song of mine in one show and they forgot to delete my name from the credits. But the song was taken out of the show. This is what they did with about seven things I had made. This was my end in the media.“

• The biggest shock was when I and Ondra (Vetchý) went, he led me to that Činoherní klub [theatre] for the first time and we were making our way through the crowds of demonstrants on the St. Wenceslas Square and suddenly, I heard Havel talking and he said things one would be afraid to even think about. And he said it loudly and in front of a hundred thousands of people. At that time, I thought that it’s not possible for the events to take a turn back. That it [the revolution] has to succeed. Luckily, it did work out fine. Ondra wanted to introduce me to him [Václav Havel], even. He showed me such photos at the [theatre] bar and told me to move one away. I removed it and there was Václav Havel’s signature, under that photograph. Had the communists seen it, they’d go crazy. So, yes, Václav Havel was a familial figure. I couldn’t imagine that the old communists who had stayed there could vote him a president. That he’d become a president. But as I’ve found out later, at that time, everything seemed to be possible.”

• "After the 1968 occupation, the Russians became unacceptable for me and they will remain so until my death. When I saw what nonsense we copy from them, what dunces rule us with the Russian help, I hard hard time bearing it. The relaxation, that deep breath of the nation was really motivating. Later, when I saw the tanks and at that moment when I left the building of the main train station and waited for a tram and saw that truck which some students rode and they held a bloodied Czechoslovak flag, now that’s a scene I will never forget. At that moment, It became clear that this was no fun. That day, public transport stopped working so I walked from Karlin to the Smichov train station because I wouldn’t get there by other means. I remember, for example, how I walked across the Legions’ Bridge, back then, it was called First of May Bridge then, and someone started shooting at those Russians with a pneumatic gun. They fired back. I and a plenty of other people had to crawl across the bridge. That another such a moment. It was on the 21th of August and at the beginning of September, I had to go and serve my term. My mom was utterly devastated. I told her: ‘See, you should have gotten me the blue book [the certificate of being unable to serve for health reason was in the form of a blue booklet] and I wouldn’t need to leave.’”

• "I was ecstatic that out of sudden, we could talk about this or that, that, suddenly, as if censorship started to exist, thta people started to be nice to each other and I really enjoyed that I could learn something about the personality cult, stalinism, executions and so on."

• “I arrived as a graduate of a military academy but I had no officer rank, I was just a fresh-out-of-school corporal. I had those two yellow stripes, they called it rail track. So, I was a squad leader, which was terrible. The experience was similar to 1968, when I saw those tanks and bloody flags. And now I went through 1969 and it was horrible when guys from my squad volunteered that they want to accompany the policemen on their beats. I had thought until then that those were normal guys and they turned out to be total arseholes. They volunteered only because – and they told me in my face – to be allowed to beat the crap out of the hippies, those hairy guys, with the batons, and with impunity. Now that was something, this experience, and I became aware that it’s not all for one. In every group, there are people who are, in fact, swine.”

• 1

• 2

I allegedly looked like Jesus on the record sleeve

Václav Vašák in 1982. Photograph by Petr Sirotek
zdroj: Petr Sirotek

Václav Vašák was born on the 30th of December in 1949, until he was 18, he had lived with his parents and sister in Hostomice at the foot of Brdy Mountains. His father Václav was a pharmacist, hs mother Eliška was a lab technician. The Vašák family went to church regularly whichw as the probable reason why Václav did not get his credential from the primary school and couldn’t go to high school with a graduation exam. At the last moment, he was accepted to the Secondary Technical School of Electrical Engineering in Hořovice. In 1968, he started working in the Tesla Karlín factory. He recalls the street protests during the August invasion of the Warsaw Pact armies and his disgust with the pro-Soviet politics. In the autumn, he was conscripted. He spent his first year of service in the military academy in Nové Mesto nad Váhom, his second year of service he spent in Beroun. When in the army, he devoted a lot of effort to music, he played guitar and sang. In 1970, he joined a Prague rock band, Beatus, at the same time, he worked as a draughtsman. Around 1977, the whole band applied for the Army Arts‘ Ensemble but they picked only Václav and the guitar player. Václav spent two years in the folk group of the Army Arts‘ Ensemble. He studied singing and composition at the People’s Conservatory (today’s Jaroslav Ježek School of Music). In the course of the 1980’s, he played in the Václav Hybš Orcherstra or with the Zip band. At the beginning of the 1980’s, he got into trouble because of a record on whose sleeve his portrait with longish hair and full beard appeared. The Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia allegedly considered it provocation. His songs disappeared from themedia. Between 1985-1995 he performed as a singer with Karel Šíp and Jaroslav Uhlíř or with Ringo Čech, among others. He was a successful composer as well. In the 1990’s he started writing for various magazines, published several books and composed scores for four independent American films.