Růžena Talagová

• “When I was working in Krásné Pole we had regular political education sessions. Every Monday there was a seminar where a member of the party (KSČ) talked about things that were going on, about the political situation, and we had to take part in it too.”

• “I know that somehow they were vetting us too. An inspector came with some other person and we had to talk about what we thought about the current happenings and politics. Even we non-party people were dragged into it. Then again, party members had certain advantages. If you wanted to be in some significant position, you had to be a member of the Communist Party. Like, if you wanted to be a director or a deputy-director, they were all party members. Later, when I taught in Ostrava-Poruba and they had to constantly alter the number of teachers, who do you think had to leave? Not the party-members. They were protected. It was the non-party members who had to go.”

• “We went to school with a girl from Baška whose father was a so called kulak. Once one of our classmates showed us a newspaper which said that he hadn’t joined the co-op and then something about his children walking around with flasks full of milk. We never understood what it was about, but that girl never did graduate. And when she was supposed to go to repeat the exit-exams, she said she didn't even go because there was no point, that she wouldn’t have passed anyway.”

• 1

v Ostravě, 02.06.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

Lenin always had to be on the notice board

Senior year of high school, 1959
zdroj: Archiv Růženy Talagové

Růžena Talagová, née Foltová, was born on 20 February 1941 in Krmelín near Ostrava. Here she experienced the end of the Second World War. Her father was an employee of the Vítkovice Steel Works. In 1950 her family moved to Hrabyně, where they had a small farm. During the collectivization, her family was forced to enter the united agricultural cooperative farm. They were family friends with Karel Engliš, a First Republic-era Minister of Finance and rector of Charles University in Prague, who was forced to spend time in Hrabyně. Eva studied at the pedagogical school for primary school education in Ostrava. She taught at elementary schools in Hněvošice and in Krásné Pole in the Opava Region. After getting married, she moved to Vrešina outside of Ostrava. She taught at the Karel Pokorný Elementary School in Ostrava-Poruba from the late 1970s until her retirement.