Sr. Mária Kandida Šustová

• "The journey was difficult, long, because it was in northern Bohemia and we came there in the afternoon the next day. We were there welcomed by two women, but the sisters were pleased that we found sisters there, and among them were our Dominican Sisters Czech Congregation. We were happy to see some familiar faces, that we have someone there. So we took it that such is the time, such a time that the Lord God has prepared for us, this is our way of initiation. I'm at least as it has endured, that actually this way God leads us, attracted to each other. And as I also am grateful for everything in my life God has given, that I always felt close to him, because I had no aid only Him."

• "They called us - especially novices and gave us a decision - either go home in civilian clothes or when we decide we can go to the sisters, but we need to change the veil. Because we wore white as novices and sisters had a black veil. So we all decided to go with the older sisters to where they go. I cared, at least for me personally, the fact that I continued to religious life, so I took it for granted. In the morning the next day we had the last Mass in the church in which we were in a black veil, and that was the farewell - a dignified gentleman told people that we are on the way out, leaving."

• 1

Dunajská Lužná, 05.10.2010

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Witnesses of the Faith

Prayer will help us.

Mária Kandida Šustová
zdroj: archív Kongregácie sestier dominikánok bl. Imeldy

Sister Candida Šustová was born on March 18, 1934 in the Vranov-Čemerné. She went to elementary school in Veľaty and Trebišov. In 1948, she entered the Congregation of the Sisters of Saint Dominic - of b. Imelda in Kosice. From Kosice was forcibly deported to Kostolna near Trenčín. She was later forcibly transported to Czech Lipa. Here she lived in poor conditions, as reflected in her health. In 1952 a very deteriorated state of health and, therefore, has been translated into Jasova. She had to take up disability pension. Later she worked in Ľupča Slovakia, Košice. Since 1983 she lives in a charity house in Dunajska Luzna.