Peter Šťastný

• "When there was an invasion, such movement, I have never experienced, seen, heard so many emotions... When they attacked us, any historical conflicts we had with the Czechs suddenly [passed, editors' note] and connected us wonderfully. Both nations have felt huge injustice - someone was taking our freedom. It was clear to everyone from an early age, that freedom was the most precious thing a man has in life. And when someone wants to take it away from you, you'll be surprised by your reactions. The unity and the feeling of injustice tied us strongly together, they pulled the best out of the people. And, of course, the worst, because many have used this as an opportunity. They felt that there was no chance, so they started to support the Kremlin and all sorts of Biľaks and Jakešs and Husáks. That later divided our society. "

• "I was wonderfully motivated by patriotism and "being Slovak", I always wanted to be someone - later as Stano Mikita, Eugen Czernan, Martin Kukučín, people, important Slovaks who went into the world and asserted themselves - to be an example for young and other Slovaks to make them understand and show then that the Slovaks are the same as anyone else. Slovaks can also compete in the toughest competition anywhere in the world, it's up to us. But of course, when we were a second-rate nation, second-class citizens, there were fewer opportunities. In order to have opportunities, one must prepare an environment, and one must fight for that environment. No one will give it to you, no one will just give it to you. I am very glad that these things have happened, I take it as a huge fulfilment of historical dreams, desires and, above all, prayers. I still pray and thank the Saint Mary of Seven Sorrows, because she is the patroness, whose generations before us consecrated Slovakia. The world is moving forward, and so is Slovakia - no matter how imperfect the little things look, but what Slovakia has achieved compared to what was here two hundred years, a hundred years ago - is amazing progress, it is visible, tangible. "

• "In the 1950s, people were lost, people ended up in 20-30 year old dungeons, labour camps in Jáchymov and anywhere for nothing. They invented the enemies of the state or bourgeois nationalists, or something very general ... Our family was not affected, but we were fully aware of it because everyone knew someone, it was then part of the oxygen in the air. People were terribly afraid of it. It was open in families, but there were families where they didn't even trust each other because being a spy was modern. It was modern to be a spy, to report on neighbours, co-workers, or acquaintances. The atmosphere was deliberately made to be full of mistrust and fear. The only thing that was everywhere were those primitive banners "with the Soviet Union forever and never otherwise". Today, given the past, one would say that eternity is about 40 years. Somewhat short eternity. "

• 1

Bratislava, 22.02.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

Peter, we are a nuclear power and we will be here forever!

Hockey poster on the occasion of Father's Day - Peter Šťastný with sons in hockey gear, June 2005
zdroj: Archív Petra Šťastného

Peter Šťastný was born on September 18, 1956 in Bratislava. His worldview, which was in stark contrast to the communist regime, shaped the Christian and patriotic background. At the age of twelve, he started playing hockey for the Slovan club in Bratislava. He gradually profiled himself as a Czechoslovak national team member, in 1975 and 1976 he won the title of world champion. In the 1978/79 league season, he played in the Slovan team, which was the first Slovak team to win the title in the highest Czechoslovak competition. Over time, Stastny‘s conflict with the regime deepened, culminating in emigration to Canada in 1980. In the NHL, he became a player of the Quebec Nordiques, where he created an attack with his brothers Marian and Anton, also emigrants. In the 1980s, he was the second most productive player in the entire competition. He took part in the World Congress of Slovaks and after the independence of Slovakia he made a significant contribution to the representation of the country in the international forum in terms of sports and politics. He lives and works alternately in Slovakia and overseas.