Alf Skjeseth (* 1952)

I repeatedly went to Prague, met dissidents and organised demonstrations in Norway in support of them

• born 1 June 1952 in Norway

• Interested in politics since 1968, also because of the Prague Spring

• studied sociology and journalism in Oslo in the first half of the 1970s

• started working with the left-wing magazine Klassekampen

• from 1978 to 1986 he visited Prague and Czechoslovakia, interviewing dissidents and reporting

• made his last political report from Czechoslovakia in 1990

• in 2002 he made a report on the floods in the Czech Republic

• in 2023 he participated in the conference Aid from the North, organized in Prague by Post Bellum and the Václav Havel Library

Attention! English translation follows at the end of the Czech text!

Vyrůstal na farmě u největšího norského jezera, ale zájem o politiku a novinařinu ho přivedl do Oslo. Jeho rodiče se angažovali v protinacistickém odboji, možná i proto měl slabost pro levicové, až krajně levicové ideologie. Po invazi „bratrských vojsk“ do Československa roku 1968, když mu bylo šestnáct, odmítl autoritářství a imperialismus Sovětského svazu. Jako mnoho příslušníků jeho generace ve Skandinávii ale podlehl iluzornímu kouzlu maoismu, byl jedním z vůdčích postav časopisu Klassekampen (v překladu Třídní boj). Od roku 1978 do ledna 1990 coby novinář pravidelně dojížděl do ČSSR, kde pořizoval rozhovory s disidenty a signatáři Charty 77 a zjišťoval fakta o životě za železnou oponou. Stal se zřejmě největší kapacitou mezi norskými novináři, co se komunistického Československa týkalo. S maoistickými názory se díky tomu rozešel. „Možnost poznat demokratické síly v Praze mi politicky otevřela oči. Do té doby jsem měl jen malé pochopení pro individuální svobody. Až tady jsem poznal, co pro společnost znamená, když se jich nedostává… Dospěl jsem,“ říká dnes. Prahu navštívil v lednu 2023 u příležitosti debaty Pomoc ze severu, kterou pořádalo Post Bellum v Knihovně Václava Havla.

Od protinacistického odboje k maoismu

Severně od Oslo leží oblast Innlandet, kde se Alf Skjseth poblíž jezera Mjosa 1. června 1952 narodil: Jeho matka byla fyzioterapeutka, otec farmář se zálibou v hudbě a literatuře. Ale také v politickém aktivismu, který ho za druhé světové války dovedl až k protinacistickým odbojářům. V rodině se předávaly demokratické hodnoty, otec byl v centristické straně, přesto Alf Skjseth na významnou část svého života podlehl extrémně levicové ideologii. Nešlo přitom ale rozhodně o komunismus sovětského stylu, který ho odrazoval svým imperialismem a neskrývaným autoritářstvím. Vybavuje si, jakou naději pro něj v roce 1968 znamenalo Pražské jaro, a naopak jaké zklamání jeho potlačení okupačními vojsky. Tehdy mu bylo šestnáct let, o politiku se právě začal zajímat.

Studovat sociologii a později žurnalistiku, ale odjel v sedmdesátých letech do hlavního města Oslo, kde na univerzitách tehdy převládala extrémně levicová, zároveň ale politicky aktivní atmosféra. Dozníval totiž odkaz roku 1968, který kromě československých událostí znamenal i levicovou revoltu studentů v Paříži a protesty proti válce ve Vietnamu. „Odmítali jsme jakýkoliv imperialismus,“ vzpomíná Alf Skjeseth. „Jak ten americký ve Vietnamu, tak ten sovětský ve východní Evropě.“ Jakkoli se to dnes musí zdát absurdní, hledala řada Norů této generace alternativu k sovětskému autoritářství v doktríně maoismu.“Mao Ce-Tung měl přitažlivá hesla, podlehli jsme iluzím o kulturní revoluci v Číně. Zůstávali jsme ale zároveň kritičtí vůči SSSR a tradičním komunistům.“ Alf Skjeseth se proto coby začínající novinář připojil k postupně se rozvíjejícímu časopisu Klassekampen, tedy „Třídní boj.“ Levicový měsíčník začínal vycházet každý týden a do budoucna se měl stát dokonce deníkem. Založili ho studenti s extremistickými názory, kterým ale nebyl cizí idealismus a ryzí smysl pro politický aktivismus. (Jejich postoj ke komunistické Číně se měnil v průběhu osmdesátých let, radikální odmítnutí ale vyvolal až násilný zásah proti demonstrujícím studentům na náměstí Nebeského klidu na jejich konci.)

Charta 77 a první návštěva Prahy

„V roce 1977 jsme se dozvěděli o Chartě 77, která vydala svůj manifest v lednu, a hned poté byl přetištěn v jedněch z hlavních norských novin. A bylo to tedy ještě před desátým výročím okupace Československa v roce 1968, kdy se Klassekampen a lidé okolo něj rozhodli vzít to jako jedno ze svých hlavních témat. Podporovat oběti sovětské okupace a zveřejňovat problémy spojené s komunismem sovětského typu a jeho rozmáháním,“ vzpomíná Alf Skjseseth. „Kombinace iniciativy Charty 77 a boje proti sovětské okupaci byla v roce 1978 v Norsku důležitým tématem.“

Koncem roku 1977 či začátkem roku následujícího emigroval do Norska jeden z aktivních signatářů Charty, Michael Konůpek. „Měl zájem o spolupráci s norskými médii, aby upozornil na  situaci doma. Chtěl přispět dalšími informacemi a poznatky,“ vzpomíná na Konůpka Skjeseth. Klassekampen s Konůpkem otiskl obsáhlý rozhovor a hned poté se zrodil nápad, že Alf Skjeseth s fotografem Barthem Eidem pojedou do Prahy seznámit se s „představiteli toho nového hnutí.“ Kontakty a prvotní informace jim poskytl právě Michael Konůpek.

„Přijeli jsme v květnu 1978, zůstali jsme dva týdny. Neměli jsme peníze, a tak jsme dva týdny bydleli soukromě u Michaelovy rodiny. Byli velmi velkorysí a měli v nás důvěru. Dostali jsme se do kontaktu s některými aktivními lidmi z Charty 77 tady a udělali jsme spoustu exkluzivních reportáží a rozhovorů s disidenty a mluvčími a potlačovanými lidmi. Vrátili jsme se domů a otiskli velké články v novinách. Byla to vlastně příprava na události v srpnu 78, kde bylo také hodně politické aktivity,“ vzpomíná Alf Skjeseth na události, které měly určit jednu ze stěžejních náplní jeho profesního života v následujících více než deseti letech.

Demonstrace a reportáže

Po návratu do Oslo se hned zapojil do organizování mohutných demonstrací na podporu Československa, které se konaly u příležitosti desátého výročí okupace 21. srpna 1978. Sešly se asi tři tisíce lidí, což byl velký úspěch. Obdobné manifestace se potom s přispěním právě Alfa Skjesetha konaly v Oslo 21. srpna po následujících deset let – až do roku 1989, kdy se režim v Československu zhroutil.

On zároveň každým rokem dojížděl s fotografy či sám do Československa, pořizoval rozhovory, sbíral materiál pro reportáže. 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982. Až potom mu bylo vízum zamítnuto, ale hned roku 1984 přijel hned úspěšně znovu. „Nezajímala nás jen politická témata, psali jsme i o společenském vývoji, kultuře, cenzuře, samizdatu, životním prostředí, které na tom bylo velice špatně,“ vzpomíná Skjeseth.

Lidé a režim

Stěžejní roli pro úspěch jeho návštěv sehrávali v Praze manželé Vrbovi. Jarka byla vystudovaná nordistka, pomáhala Alfovi překonávat jazykovou bariéru. „Málokdo tu tehdy uměl anglicky,“ vybavuje si Alf Skjeseth. „Také měla auto a jezdila se mnou za Prahu, třeba do oblastí zasažených průmyslovým znečištěním.“ Jarčin manžel Tomáš byl sám signatář Charty 77. „Myslím, že byl jednou z klíčových postav. Znal spoustu lidí a byl výborně informován. Brával mě na procházky po malostranských zahradách, kde mi o všem vyprávěl.“

Venkovní pražské zahrady nebyly jen krásné, jevily se i jako bezpečnější než často odposlouchávané byty disidentů a hotelové pokoje. „Třeba Petr Uhl byl sledován, i když se jen šel projít od parku s dětmi. Nám dal ale rozhovor v běžné hospodě, protože mu to přišlo nejbezpečnější.“ Interview  s Martou Kubišovou musel být ale několikrát odloženo kvůli sledování.  Dělal i rozhovory například s Janem Vladislavem, Vlastou Třešňákem, Jaroslavem Hutkou, Jiřím Hájkem (který uměl norsky).

Blízké vztahy se Alfovi podařilo navázat i se Zdenou a Juliem Tominovými, které nakonec režim přiměl emigrovat: „Tady jsem viděl, co to vlastně je nedostatek individuální svobody. Co to společnost a lidi stojí. Například jak systém šikanuje děti za aktivity jejich rodičů. Nebo ničí akademické kariéry, a nutí lidi pracovat v ZOO místo toho, aby se věnovali výzkumu.”

Od maoismu k liberalismu

Ve druhé polovině osmdesátých letech Alf Skjeseth začal pracovat pro norskou tiskovou agenturu, věnoval se dál Československu, ale navštěvoval ho méně často. Poslední reportážní cestu podnikl v lednu 1990, tehdy už do čerstvě svobodné země. “Havel na Hrad”, hlásaly plakáty na ulicích. Všude byl cítit optimismus, Alf Skjeseth dělal reportáže s obyčejnými lidmi na ulici, ale chodil I do Špalíčku na Václavském náměstí, kde udělal interview s Petrem Pithartem. „Z amatérů a idealistů se stávala vládnoucí třída,” vzpomíná.

„Mně ta možnost poznat demokratické síly tady v Praze a v Československu opravdu  politicky otevřela oči. Protože já jsem měl v mládí opravdu malé pochopení pro význam toho, čemu říkáme individuální liberální svobody,“ bilancuje Alf Skjeseth. „Byl to takový budíček. Že člověk opravdu musí brát mnohem vážněji důležitost liberálních hodnot, jako je svoboda projevu, svoboda médií, svoboda pohybu, svoboda shromažďování. Takže jsem opustil politiku a ono to naše levicové hnutí se také zhroutilo. A já jsem dospěl.“

He grew up on a farm by Norway‘s largest lake, but his interest in politics and journalism brought him to Oslo. His parents were involved in the anti-Nazi resistance, which may be why he had a soft spot for leftist, even far-left ideologies. At the time of the invasion of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact armies in 1968 he was 16 and rejected the authoritarianism and imperialism of the Soviet Union. Like many of his generation in Scandinavia, however, he succumbed to the illusory allure of Maoism, and was one of the leading figures in the magazine Klassekampen (translated as Class Struggle). From 1978 to January 1990, as a journalist, he travelled regularly to the Czechoslovakia, where he interviewed dissidents and signatories of Charter 77 and found out facts about life behind the Iron Curtain. He became probably the greatest capacity among Norwegian journalists when it came to communist Czechoslovakia. He broke with Maoist views as a result. „The opportunity to get to know the democratic forces in Prague opened my eyes politically. Until then I had little understanding of individual freedoms. It was only here that I learned what it means for society to be deprived of them... I grew up,“ he says today. He visited Prague in January 2023 on the occasion of the debate Aid from the North, organised by Post Bellum at the Václav Havel Library.

From anti-Nazi resistance to Maoism

North of Oslo lies the area of Innlandet, where Alf Skjseth was born near Lake Mjøsa on 1 June 1952: His mother was a physiotherapist, his father a farmer with a passion for music and literature. But also in political activism, which led him to the anti-Nazi resistance during the Second World War. Democratic values were passed down in the family, his father was in the centrist party, yet Alf Skjseth succumbed to extreme left-wing ideology for a significant part of his life. But it was certainly not Soviet-style communism, which repelled him with its imperialism and undisguised authoritarianism. He remembers the hope of the Prague Spring in 1968 and the disappointment of its suppression by the occupying forces. He was sixteen years old then, and had just begun to take an interest in politics.

To study sociology and later journalism, he went to the capital Oslo in the seventies, where the university atmosphere was then extremely left-wing but at the same time politically active. The legacy of 1968 was reverberating, which, in addition to the Czechoslovak events, also marked the left-wing student revolt in Paris and the protests against the war in Vietnam. „We rejected any imperialism,“ Alf Skjeseth recalls. „Both the American one in Vietnam and the Soviet one in Eastern Europe.“ As absurd as it must seem today, many Norwegians of that generation sought an alternative to Soviet authoritarianism in the doctrine of Maoism. „Mao Tse-Tung had attractive slogans, and we succumbed to illusions of a cultural revolution in China. But at the same time we remained critical of the USSR and the traditional communists.“ Alf Skjeseth therefore joined the gradually developing magazine Klassekampen, or „Class Struggle,“ as an aspiring journalist. The left-wing monthly began to be published weekly and was even to become a daily newspaper in the future. It was founded by students with extremist views, but who were no strangers to idealism and a genuine sense of political activism. (Their attitude toward Communist China changed throughout the 1980s, but it was not until the violent crackdown on student demonstrators in Tiananmen Square that radical rejection was sparked.)

Charter 77 and the first visit to Prague

„In 1977 we learned about Charter 77, which published its manifesto in January, and immediately afterwards it was reprinted in one of the main Norwegian newspapers. So it was before the tenth anniversary of the occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1968 that Klassekampen and the people around it decided to take it as one of their main themes. Supporting the victims of the Soviet occupation and exposing the problems associated with Soviet-style communism and its spread,“ Alf Skjseseth recalls. „The combination of the Charter 77 initiative and the fight against the Soviet occupation was an important issue in Norway in 1978.“

In late 1977 or early the following year, one of the active signatories of the Charter, Michael Konůpek, emigrated to Norway. „He was interested in working with the Norwegian media to draw attention to the situation at home. He wanted to contribute with more information and knowledge,“ Skjeseth recalls of Konůpek. Klassekampen printed a lengthy interview with Konůpek, and immediately afterwards the idea was born that Alf Skjeseth and photographer Barth Eide would travel to Prague to meet „representatives of the new movement.“ It was Michael Konůpek who provided them with contacts and initial information.

„We arrived in May 1978 and stayed for two weeks. We had no money, so we stayed privately with Michael‘s family for two weeks. They were very generous and had confidence in us. We got in touch with some of the active Charter 77 people here and did a lot of exclusive reporting and interviews with dissidents and spokespeople and suppressed people. We came home and printed big articles in the newspapers. It was actually a preparation for the events of August ‚78, where there was also a lot of political activity,“ Alf Skjeseth recalls of the events that were to define one of the main focuses of his professional life for the next more than ten years.

Demonstrations and reporting

Upon his return to Oslo, he immediately became involved in organising massive demonstrations in support of Czechoslovakia, which took place on the tenth anniversary of the occupation on 21 August 1978. Around three thousand people gathered, which was a great success. With the help of Alf Skjeseth, similar demonstrations were then held in Oslo on 21 August for the next ten years - until 1989, when the regime in Czechoslovakia collapsed.

At the same time, he travelled to Czechoslovakia every year with photographers or alone, conducting interviews and collecting material for reports. Only then was he refused a visa, but he came again successfully in 1984. „We were not only interested in political topics, we also wrote about social development, culture, censorship, samizdat and the environment, which was in a very bad shape,“ Skjeseth recalls.

People and the regime

A key role in the success of Alf´s visits to Prague was played by the Vrba couple. Jarka was a graduated Nordic scholar and helped Alf overcome the language barrier. „Few people here spoke English then,“ Alf Skjeseth recalls. „She also had a car and used to come with me outside Prague, for example to areas affected by industrial pollution.“ Jarka‘s husband Tomáš was himself a signatory of Charter 77. „I think he was one of the key figures. He knew a lot of people and was very well informed. He used to take me for walks in the Lesser Town gardens, where he would tell me about everything.“

Prague‘s outdoor gardens were not only beautiful, they also seemed safer than the dissidents‘ often bugged apartments and hotel rooms. „Peter Uhl, for example, was being watched, even if he was just walking away from the park with his children. But he gave us an interview in a regular pub because it seemed safest to him.“ However, the interview with Marta Kubišová had to be postponed several times because of the surveillance.  Alf also interviewed, for example, Jan Vladislav, Vlasta Třešňák, Jaroslav Hutka, Jiří Hájek (who spoke Norwegian).

Alf also managed to establish close relations with Zdená and Julius Tomin, who were eventually forced to emigrate by the régime: „Here I saw what the lack of individual freedom actually is. What it costs society and people. For example, how the system bullies children for their parents‘ activities. Or destroys academic careers, and forces people to work at the zoo instead of doing research.“

From Maoism to Liberalism

In the second half of the 1980s, Alf Skjeseth began working for a Norwegian news agency and continued to work on Czechoslovak issues, but visited the country less frequently. His last reporting trip was in January 1990, to the then newly free country. „Havel to the Castle“, proclaimed the posters on the streets. There was a feeling of optimism everywhere, Alf Skjeseth was reporting with ordinary people on the street, but he also went to the Špalíček on Wenceslas Square, where he interviewed Petr Pithart. „Amateurs and idealists were becoming the ruling class,“ he recalls.

„The opportunity to get to know the democratic forces here in Prague and in Czechoslovakia really opened my eyes politically. Because when I was young I really had little understanding of the meaning of what we call individual liberal freedoms,“ says Alf Skjeseth. „It was such a wake-up call. That you really have to take much more seriously the importance of liberal values like freedom of speech, freedom of the media, freedom of movement, freedom of assembly. So I left politics, and our left-wing movement collapsed as well. And I grew up.“

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Documenting Norwegian Support to Charta 77 and Czech Democratic Movement (Jan Blažek)