Mgr. Milan Ševčík

• “I was three years old and one day I woke up and a soldier was standing there, and then I found out that they were the field gendarmes and he had to be very tall, because he always had to bow his head when he passed through the door, and on top of that he had this rifle with a bayonet. Suddenly I could hear: ‘Guns, Guns,’ meaning the weapons. I woke up and I said: ‘I have a gun.’ He went there and I went with him to the room and I showed him my gun there. There had been a feast in Stará Bělá and my parents had bought me a toy cap gun there.”

• “One of the German pilots - the fight probably took place between Pustkovec and Svinov – got hit or he had some problem with his airplane and he was returning to the airport, and another airplane was taking off against him in order to join this German group. And while they were over the Bělský forest, the two pilots suddenly noticed that they were flying against each other, and they dodged at first from one side and then from the other, and the one who had just taken off from the airport managed to lift the nose of his airplane a little bit, but he hit the cabin of the other airplane with his landing gear, and this airplane dropped to the ground and the first one flew up. I could see that one of them jumped out with a parachute and the other one - there was only an explosion and a flame. So this was the fight and the crash of two airplanes in the sky that I saw.”

• “František Tobola lived in our house, he was a lad from the Beskydy Mountains; recently, I was looking at a map of Beskydy, and in the place called Visalaje there is a cottage which is even marked as ‘U Tobolů.’ I have not been there since that time, but the cottage is probably still there, and it is considered a landmark. And it was to the Tobola family that I used to go often, I was eight or nine years old. And my parents were sending me there and only after the war I learnt that… When I went there, dad would always take me to Paskov on his bike and help me get on a train there, and when I arrived to Bělá, Hedvika Tobolová, and the other one, I don’t remember her name, were already waiting for me there and then we would walk uphill to their house. It was only after the war that mom explained to me why she always dressed me in a kind of a navy blue sailor’s coat; children wore them at that time, dark blue woolen coats with navy buttons… I always wore this outfit when I went there. Only afterwards mom explained to me why it was so. She showed me how the coat’s underlining had been torn apart and sewn together again many times, and I did not know that there were messages for the partisans hidden there.”

• 1

Ostrava, 31.01.2017

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu The Stories of Our Neigbours

I said to the policeman: I have a gun. My parents had bought me a toy cap gun

Milan Ševčík - as a young man
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Milan Ševčík was born on March 2, 1936 in Pustkovec in the Ostrava region. His father Emil (b. 1909) worked as an official in the consumer cooperative Budoucnost („Future“) and later as a shop manager, and his mother Vlasta (b. 1909), who was a seamstress by trade, was a housewife. After the German occupation, the family had to move to Stará Bělá which was located in the Protectorate territory. At the end of 1939, twins Vlasta and Věra were born to the Ševčík family. Milan began attending school in Stará Bělá in 1942. His father was involved in the resistance movement and little Milan was, unknowingly, contributing to the cause as well by smuggling secret messages for the partisans. The Ševčík family moved to Třebovice after the war, where Milan‘s father got a job in the Budoucnost cooperative. Milan started studying the 1st grade of the lower-stage grammar school in Svinov, but after the school reform in 1948 he had to go back to a higher elementary school. After completing the higher elementary he studied at a secondary school and then at the Pedagogical School for Higher Elementary School Teachers in Ostrava. After his return from the military service he taught at the school in Třebovice, he was a secretary of the district council of the Czechoslovak Youth Union and in 1959-1972 he worked in the Czech Radio Ostrava in the Regional Children‘s Broadcast. After one year of work in the coal mine Šverma he subsequently worked as a teacher in special schools in Hrabůvka, Zábřeh, Moravská Ostrava and in Vítkovice. Milan was contributing to many regional newspapers and books, writing articles especially on the history and present of the Ostrava region. He retired in 1997.