Mgr. Jiří Šesták

• "Suddenly I woke up in the morning (on 21st August 1968 at a camp in East Germany) and there was confusion, people ran there, shouting around. And we, when we went there, there were a lot of troops around, tanks, trucks, cannons and soldiers. Russian as well as German. And they were in the streets, they were just columns of cars, columns of tanks in the streets. We were about fifty, seventy kilometers beyond the borders, the armies went all that way, because about half a million soldiers had actually arrived. It was a great army. And now the people were running there and some of them were crying, cooks, who were there. And I asked, 'What's going on?' And the lady said to me, 'There is a counterrevolution.' But I wasn't as smart as you are at the time, so I didn't even know what a counter-revolution was. So I asked what was going on. The lady took me to her, started stroking me and said to me: "Jiříček, the counterrevolution means that they will kill your mother and father."

• "Because we knew about the strike, what it looked like, from certain fifty years old films made during the First Republic, when it was allowed to strike. We have never experienced a strike in our lives. And suddenly the old people said: Well, strike, but there must be a strike committee. What is actually the strike committee for? Well, because someone has to decide what to do, to make banners… But there must also be a box office strike. So, for what? Well, who will pay you? After all, you have to go to the stationery store for papers or paints. I see! Well, what else needs to be done? And now it was remembered what anyone had heard from their parents as they went on strike. So, we didn't really know how to strike. We knew we had to take to the streets and so on. We have declared a strike (on 20th November 1989), which was a huge shock for Budejovice, because it was not planned here."

• "I was not admitted to Pioneer in the third grade at the start of the whole school, there were school holidays, so the principal passed the pioneer scarf to all children ending third grade and only three children from that school did not receive a red scarf and were prevented from entering Pioneer. I was one of them. And because I lived opposite the school, I came home from school and my mother asked me, 'Show me the report card.' So I showed her the report card, there were about two B grades, it wasn't any tragedy. And I said, "But, Mom, they didn't take me to Pioneer." And my mother hugged me and said, "Don't do anything about it, Jiříček, the president Masaryk was no pioneer either."

• 1

České Budějovice, 16.11.2018

Masaryk was a member of Pionýr neither

Jiří Šesták (en)
Jiří Šesták (en)
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Jiří Šesták was born on November 3, 1956 in České Budějovice as the youngest of three children. His parents were of democratical thinking, his mother admired the president Masaryk, his brother studied art history, and this environment shaped him greatly. In the third grade, the witness for his parents‘ political thinking was not accepted into Pioneer, so he joined the renewed Scout. On August 21, 1968, he spent time at a camp in East Germany, from which they left for a few days later due to the invasion. He witnessed the movement of armies to the border and the cruelty of the occupying forces. As he was unwilling to give up his scout uniform even after Junák was abolished again, he was not allowed to study. He apprenticed to be a locksmith for a short time, and was eventually accepted to the Secondary Agricultural School in České Budějovice. After successfully graduating, he studied at the Theater Faculty of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague, where he copied and disseminated Charter 77 among students. In November 1989, he was one of the founders of the strike committee at the South Bohemian Theatre, taking part in demonstrations and negotiations with representatives of the communist establishment. After 1989, he became the head of drama at the South Bohemian Theater and later its director. He entered municipal politics and in 2012–2018 he held the position of senator. He lives with his wife and children in České Budějovice.